EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2. Frame assembly

2. Frame assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 months ago
2. Frame assembly
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
35
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.0mm Allen key for tightening the grub screws
2.5mm  Allen key for most of the M3 screws on the assembly
3mm Allen key for M5 screws used on the frame
YZ frame: parts preparation
YZ frame: parts preparation
YZ frame: parts preparation
Prepare the following parts to build the YZ frame:
Extrusion 3030 120 mm (2x)
Extrusion 3030 205 mm (2x)
Printer frame (1x)
M5x16r screw (16x)
Before you proceed further, please place the frame on a flat surface.
YZ frame: mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the longer extrusions
Take the LONGER extrusions and place them next to the frame.
Make sure the engraved PRUSA logo (top left) on the frame is visible. This is the front side. The longer extrusions are going to be mounted to the front side.
Note: screws are inserted from the opposite side of the frame. If you need to manipulate with the frame, make sure the extrusions are on the correct side once again.
Ensure you are using the correct holes closer to the center of the frame, see the second picture. Use the M5 screws to connect extrusions to the frame. Tighten the screws with the 3mm Allen key just slightly!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but IN A DIAGONAL PATTERN, see the last picture. As soon as you finish tightening the first diagonal pair, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the other long extrusion.
Be cautious when tightening these screws to avoid damaging the Allen key slot. Ensure the Allen key is fully inserted into the screw head. Tighten the screw firmly but gently.
YZ frame: mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame: mounting the shorter extrusions
Take the SHORTER extrusions and place them next to the frame.
Short extrusions must be placed on the side with the hexagonal recesses.
Note: screws are inserted from the opposite side of the frame. If you need to manipulate with the frame, make sure the extrusions are on the correct side.
Ensure you are using the correct holes, see the second picture. Use the M5x16r screws to connect extrusions to the frame. Tighten the screws just slightly!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but IN A DIAGONAL PATTERN, see the last picture. As soon as you finish the first diagonal pair, tighten the other screws. Then proceed to the last short extrusion.
Be cautious when tightening these screws to avoid damaging the Allen key slot. Ensure the Allen key is fully inserted into the screw head. Tighten the screw firmly but gently.
YZ frame: final check
YZ frame: final check
Before we proceed further, let's make a final check. IT IS VERY IMPORTANT to have extrusions on the correct side of the frame.
Long extrusions - must be mounted to the side of the frame with the Prusa logo. Also ensure longer extrusions are closer together.
Short extrusions - must be on the other side of the frame without the Prusa logo. Also ensure shorter extrusions are further away from each other.
Y-axis: front and rear plate preparation
Y-axis: front and rear plate preparation
Y-axis: front and rear plate preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Front plate (1x)
Rear plate (1x)
There is a sticker with serial number on the rear plate. Keep it in mind, we use it as a guide to orient the part later on. Do not remove the sticker!
M5x16r screw (16x)
M3nE nuts (4x)
The latest kit units contain M3nEs nuts. The M3nEs nut is slightly different, it has a sheet metal spring. However, the installation procedure is the same.
Y-axis: front plate assembly
Y-axis: front plate assembly
Y-axis: front plate assembly
Rotate the frame so the longer extrusions are facing towards you.
Place the front plate (the shorter one) onto the extrusions and secure it with M5x16r screws, DON'T TIGHTEN them yet!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but IN A DIAGONAL PATTERN, see the second picture. As soon as you finish the first diagonal pair, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the other long extrusion.
Be cautious when tightening these screws to avoid damaging the Allen key slot. Ensure the Allen key is fully inserted into the screw head. Tighten the screw firmly but gently.
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU and xBuddy-box
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU and xBuddy-box
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU and xBuddy-box
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU and xBuddy-box
THIS IS AN IMPORTANT STEP! If the M3nE nuts are placed incorrectly, you will have issues with the assembly later.
Take the YZ frame and rotate it so the shorter extrusions are facing you.
Place the M3nE nuts into the groove in the right extrusion - on the side facing out. See the picture for a reference.
Repeat the same for the extrusion on the other side. See the picture.
The exact spacing of the M3nE nuts doesn't matter for now as it will be adjusted later.
Y-axis: rear plate assembly
Y-axis: rear plate assembly
Y-axis: rear plate assembly
ATTENTION: Before you install the rear plate, make sure you have inserted M3nE nuts on both sides (two pieces per side)!!!
Ensure the side of the frame with the shorter extrusions is still facing you.
Place the rear plate onto the extrusions and secure it with M5x16r screws, DON'T TIGHTEN them yet!
Orient the part so that the sticker is on the back of the printer.
Now, tighten the screws fully, but IN A DIAGONAL PATTERN, see the second picture. As soon as you finish the first diagonal pair, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the other extrusion.
Be cautious when tightening these screws to avoid damaging the Allen key slot. Ensure the Allen key is fully inserted into the screw head. Tighten the screw firmly but gently.
Y-axis: geometry check
Y-axis: geometry check
Y-axis: geometry check
Before you proceed any further, please make sure the frame is standing on a FLAT SURFACE.
The frame screw openings are drilled by a high-precision CNC machine. Uneven tightening during can slightly warp the frame assembly. It can be corrected though.
Using your hand, try to wiggle the frame side to side to check whether some of the corners are lifting up.
In case you find any imperfections, release the screws, press the extrusions against the FLAT SURFACE and tighten them again. Then check if the frame still rocks side to side, back and forth. Rotate the whole assembly 90 degrees and check again. Repeat the whole process if necessary.
If any of the corners isn’t lifting more than 2mm (0.08 inch) high, proceed to the next step.
Mounting antivibration feet
Mounting antivibration feet
Mounting antivibration feet
Turn the whole frame assembly onto the side and insert an antivibration foot into the bottom groove of the each extrusion. Insert and turn 90 degrees to lock it in place.
Repeat this process for all 4 feet. Place them 1-2 cm far from the end of each extrusion.
Installing the cable clip
Installing the cable clip
Installing the cable clip
Installing the cable clip
Turn the frame like in the picture and focus on the marked area
Take one of the cable clips and hook the side with the clip into the inner groove of the lower longer extrusion. There is a hook on the part, see the detail.
Place the other end of the clip on the underside of the extrusion.
Use more force to push on the bottom side of the cable clip. It must fit into the groove and you must feel it "click" in.
Installing the cable clips
Installing the cable clips
Installing the cable clips
Install three clips to the long extrusion.
Install two clips to the short extrusion.
Turn the frame, install two clips to the second short extrusion.
PSU: parts preparation
PSU: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Delta PSU 240 W 24 V (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M4x10r screw with dome head (2x)
The PSU (Power Supply Unit) is designed to work worldwide and automatically adapt to the local voltage.
Attaching the PSU
Attaching the PSU
Attaching the PSU
Attaching the PSU
Have a look at the right side of the frame and locate the M3nE nuts. Insert M3x10 screws into them. Turn them only 3-4 times by using a 2.5mm Allen key, just for the screws to be kept in place.
Take the PSU and place it above the screws. Adjust the M3nE nuts so they line up with the grooves on the bottom of the PSU's case.
Slide the PSU down onto the screws. Screw them in some more, but don't tighten them firmly yet - we need the PSU to be able to move slightly so we can adjust its position in the next step!
The screws should be able to hold the PSU in a "vertical" position for now.
Securing the PSU
Securing the PSU
Securing the PSU
Now have a look at the frame from the front side. Verify the PSU is on the right back side of the frame when looking from the front.
Insert M4x10r screws into the holes in the frame, towards the front of the PSU.
Adjust the position of the PSU, there are holes in the PSU's case, which must align with the holes in the frame. By default the PSU sits slightly lower than needed, pull it up little bit. until the M4 screws are able to catch the thread in the PSU.
Make sure the PSU is pressed against both the frame and the extrusion on the bottom.
Everything aligned? Tighten the M4 screws up using the same 2.5mm Allen key.
Now, tighten up the M3 screws on the bottom.
xBuddy box: parts preparation
xBuddy box: parts preparation
xBuddy box: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
xBuddy box (1x)
xBuddy box is located in the box with plastic parts.
Thermal pad 40x12x2.2 mm (1x)
Thermal pad 12x12x2.2 mm (2x)
M3x6 screw (9x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
The list continues in the next step...
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
xBuddy board (1x)
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the chips, capacitors and other parts of the electronics.
Zip tie (4x)
X-holder (1x)
Mounting the xBuddy box: inserting screws
Mounting the xBuddy box: inserting screws
Mounting the xBuddy box: inserting screws
Insert four M3x6 screws to the back of the frame (side with shorter extrusions), so they resemble a rectangular pattern. Tighten the screws fully into the frame to clean the threads. Then loosen the screws, leaving a gap of at least 3 mm between the screw head and the frame.
Make sure you are using the correct holes.
Insert two M3x10 screws into the M3nE nuts in the second short extrusion. Turn them only 3-4 times by using a 2.5mm Allen key, just for the screws to be kept in place.
Attaching the xBuddy box
Attaching the xBuddy box
Attaching the xBuddy box
Attach the xBuddy box on the M3x10 screws in the extrusion. Do not tighten the screws at the moment!
Slide the xBuddy box to the frame and attach the box to all 4 screws in the frame. The screws must fit into the top part of the "key" hole. See the detail.
Securing the xBuddy box
Securing the xBuddy box
Securing the xBuddy box
Fully tighten all four M3x6 screws to secure the xBuddy box.
Be careful when tightening the "rear" top screw. Use the shorter side of the Allen key for final tightening.
Fully tighten both M3x10 screws in the M3nE nuts.
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Peel off the white protective layer from all thermal pads.
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the chips, capacitors and other parts of the electronics.
Attach the pads onto the back of the xBuddy board. There are markings that indicate the correct size and positions.
The surface to which the pads are sticked must be cleaned of grease. This will ensure better adhesion.
For the protection of the board's electronic components, we strongly recommend placing the xBuddy board on the soft pad. You can use the original xBuddy bubble wrap package.
Peel off the blue protective layer from all thermal pads.
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
For better access to the xBuddy box, carefully place the frame on the side with the PSU.
Insert the xBuddy board into the xBuddy box. Before fully attaching it completely, center the holes in the board with the holes (columns) in the xBuddy box
Fix the position of the xBuddy board by inserting five M3x6 screws. Do not fully tighten the screws. A few turns are enough for now.
Put aside your instinct and leave the hole on the bottom right empty.
Fully tighten all five screws. But very carefully, otherwise you can damage the electronics board.
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Take a closer look at to the xBuddy box. There are four perforations on the metal case.
You can place the frame on the PSU side for better access to the xBuddy box.
Proceed very carefully. Be careful not to damage the connectors or capacitors on the xBuddy board.
Use the X-holder as a zip tie guidance. Place the X-holder behind the lowest perforation like in the picture. Push the zip tie through the protrusion to the X-holder. Keep protruding 3 - 5 cm of the zip tie from the perforation.
Note the correct orientation of the zip tie. The teeth on the zip tie must be on the visible side.
Use this procedure for all four protrusions.
Do not discard the X-holder. You will need it later again.
Place the printer back on its "feet".
Assembling Y-belt-idler
Assembling Y-belt-idler
Assembling Y-belt-idler
Insert two M3nS nuts into the Y-belt-idler.
There is a groove in the hole for pushing the nut all the way in with an Allen key.
Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Arrange the frame so that the longer extrusions are facing you.
Attach the Y-belt-idler from "inside" to the front plate. Note the correct orientation of the part.
Secure the Y-belt-idler with two M3x10 screws.
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-motor-holder (1x)
Thermal pad 25 x 25 x 1.2 mm (1x)
M3x18 screw (3x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3nS nut (2x)
The list continues in the next step...
Assembling the Y motor
Assembling the Y motor
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y motor (1x) 
Ensure you are using the correct motor, there is a label on the bottom of the casing. The reason is, each motor has different cable length.
GT2-16 pulley (1x)
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Insert the M3nS nut into the corresponding openings on the top side of the Y-motor-holder. Using the Allen key, push the nut all the way in.
Some older versions of the part may be slightly different visually. However, this does not affect the procedure.
Insert the M3nS nut all the way into the part from the side.
Place the Y motor like in the picture. Use the motor cable as a guide.
Attach the Y-motor-holder onto the Y motor and join both parts together with three M3x18 screws.
Adjusting the Y-motor pulley
Adjusting the Y-motor pulley
Adjusting the Y-motor pulley
Adjusting the Y-motor pulley
There is a flat part on the motor shaft. Rotate the shaft, so the flat part is facing you through the opening in the Y-motor-holder.
Attach the pulley on the shaft and ensure that one of the grub screws is facing the flat part of the shaft. Do not tighten the grub screw yet.
Note the CORRECT ORIENTATION of the pulley.
Put one of the Allen keys on the MOST TOP surface of the printed part, like in the picture. And align the pulley with the Allen key.
When the pulley is aligned, tighten the grub screw in the pulley against the flat part of the shaft. Then rotate the pulley and tighten the second grub screw.
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Peel off the white protective film from the thermal pad 25x25x1.2 mm.
The side with the white film is more adhesive. If you have a thermal pad with a blue protective film on both sides, the side doesn't matter.
Stick the thermal pad on the Y motor and peel off the second protective layer from it.
The surface to which the pad is stuck must be cleaned of grease. This will ensure better adhesion.
Place the Y-motor-holder onto the inner side of the rear plate of the frame.
Ensure the correct orientation. The pulley must be facing towards the PSU.
Attach the Y-motor-holder by using two M3x10 screws.
To keep the Y motor cable safe during the assembly, temporarily hide it in the extrusion on the xBuddy box side.
Haribo
Haribo
Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets. High level of noise might attract nearby predators!
Spread the entire contents of the bag on a clean plate and arrange them according to the picture. The color doesn't matter that much.
The total number in your package may vary slightly. However, the exact number is important. If any gummy bears are missing, please go to your nearest candy store immediately.
Eat five gummy bears.
Did you know that gummy bears were first created by a German candy maker named Hans Riegel in the 1920s.
It's done!
It's done!
Compare the final look of the assembly with the picture.
So that was an easy start, wasn't it? Good job anyway!
Now, let's play with the next chapter: 3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us