JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

5. Y-axis upgrade

5. Y-axis upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 6 months ago
5. Y-axis upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
19
 Available languages
ENCSPLDEESITFR
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
This step is optional. It depends on your choice whether you want to replace the LCD-knob with a new design.
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
New MK3S+ LCD-knob (1x)
Pull out the old version of the knob and remove it from the printer.
Replace it with the new LCD-knob.
Knob mounting orientation doesn't matter.
Note that the knob for MK3S+ and MINI+ have a similar design, but different dimensions and are not compatible.
Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
By rotating BOTH threaded rods at the same time, move the Z-axis to 3/4 of its height.
2mmの六角レンチを使って、ヒートベッド上の全てのネジを緩めて取り外します。
Remove the heatbed from the Y-carriage and put it next to the printer on the clean surface.
Keep the screws and spacers in a safe place (a box). You will need them for the reassembly!!!
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Rotate the printer carefully on the side with the PSU. Turn the rear side of the printer towards you. See the picture.
Put the heatbed with the top surface up on the electronics case. Make sure it is stable.
Select one U-bolt in the upper row and remove two M3nN nuts.
Once the nuts are removed, grab the U-bolt and remove it by pulling on the opposite side.
The package includes new nyloc nuts (M3nN) and it is recommended to use them instead of the old ones. The U-bolts will be also replaced.
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Make sure the bearing is positioned at the center of the cutout. If not, adjust it accordingly. Do not rotate with the bearing!
ベアリングの上にベアリングクリップをかぶせてください。
Align the holes in the clip with the holes in the Y-carriage and insert two M3x12 screws.
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Turn the printer carefully around to get access to the other side of the Y-carriage. Hold both screw heads in place using your fingers and put on the nyloc nuts.
2.5 mm六角レンチとラジオペンチを使用して、両方のナットを締めます。
Repeat these steps for the remaining two linear bearings. Continue with the second upper bearing and then the lower one.
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 1)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 1)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 1)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 1)
Hold the heatbead and carefully put the printer back on its "feet".
Y キャリッジ を フロントプレート まで移動し、ヒートベッドを後側に置きます。
Y キャリッジ の中心に設けられている穴を探します。
穴の上に、スペーサーを設置します。
スペーサーの正確な位置は、次のステップで調整します。
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 2)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 2)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 2)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 2)
ヒートベッドの中心の穴に、六角レンチ を通したまま、ヒートベッドをスペーサーの上に置きます。六角レンチを使って、全ての部品の位置を調整します。
調整ができたら、M3x12b (14b) ネジ を代わりに差し込みます。
ネジを少しだけ締めこみます。
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 3)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 3)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 3)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 3)
ヒートベッドの右側に移ります。
ラジオペンチを使って、スペーサーを置きます。
ラジオペンチを、ヒートベッド と Y キャリッジ の間に押し込みます。
六角レンチを使って、スペーサーの位置を調整します。
When aligned, insert the screw instead and tighten it slightly.
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 4)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 4)
ヒートベッドを取り付ける (パート 4)
Using pliers, insert spacers and screw them into the remaining holes. DON'T fully tighten the screws.
全てのネジを取り付けることができたら、以下の順番で締めこんでいきます。
Center screw
最初の 4本 のネジ (4隅)
最後の 4本 のネジ (四隅)
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Y-rod-holder ひとつに対し、M3nS ナット を2個差し込みます。
ナットを最後まで押し込んだことを確認してください。プライヤーを使っても良いですが、プリント部品を傷つける可能性があるので注意してください。
もしナットが入らなくても、力をかけて押し込まないようにご注意ください。この場合、まずはナットが入る穴の中に、障害となっているものがないかどうかを確認してください。
Y-rod-holder の側面から M3nSナット を 1つ挿入します。
ナットの位置を 2mm の 六角レンチ を使って調整します。
残りの Y-rod-holderについてもこの手順を繰り返します。
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Move the Y-carriage all the way from you.
Start with the Y-rod-holders on the rear plate. Cut the zip tie on the left Y-rod-holder.
Release the two screws holding the Y-rod-holder. Do not throw the screws away, you will need them in the upcoming step.
Lift the smooth rod up, 1-2 cm (0.39 - 0.79 inch).
Remove the Y-rod-holder from the printer.
Push the new Y-rod-holder onto the rod. Align the front surface of the plastic part with the flat surface of the rod.
Check the correct position of the Y-rod-holder. The screw hole must be facing up and towards the "inner" side of the Y-carriage (see the picture).
New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
Mount both Y-rod-holder to the rear plate by two M3x10 screws. Do not tighten the screws completely, the Y-rod-holders must be loose. We will tighten them fully later on.
Insert the M3x10 screw into the hole in the Y-rod-holder and tighten it.
Use the same procedure for the second (right) Y-rod-holder.
Compare the look of the new Y-rod-holders assembly with the picture.
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Turn the printer so that the LCD is facing towards you.
Move the Y-carriage all the way from you and cut two zip ties on the Y-rod-holders with the needle-nose pliers.
Release four screws holding the Y-rod-holders. Do not throw away the screws, you will need them in the following step.
Lift the smooth rod up, 1-2 cm (0.39 - 0.79 inch). If you feel resistance, stop lifting! Otherwise, you can damage the Y-rod-holder on the other end of the rod.
Remove one Y-rod-holder from the printer.
Push the new Y-rod-holder on the rod. Align the front surface of the plastic part with the flat surface of the rod.
Y-rod-holderの正しい位置を確認してください。ネジ穴は上向きで、Yキャリッジの中心に向かっていなければなりません(写真を参照)。
Repeat these steps for the second Y-rod-holder.
New Y-rod holders installation (front side)
New Y-rod holders installation (front side)
Mount both Y-rod-holders to the front plate by four M3x10 screws. Insert and tighten two screws on each holder equally, but not completely. We will tighten them fully later on.
M3x10 ネジを各フロントホルダーの穴に入れ、締め込みます。
スムーズロッド の調整
スムーズロッド の調整
スムーズロッド の調整
スムーズロッド の調整
重要: スムーズロッドを正しく一直線にすることは、プリンターの騒音を減らしたり、摩擦とならないようにするためにとても重要な作業です。
Y ホルダー に取り付けられている、全ての M3x10 ネジ が少し緩んだ状態であることを確認してください。これにより、プリント部品を動かすことができます。
Yキャリッジをスムースロッドの全長にわたって前後に動かし、位置を合わせます。
次にキャリッジをフロントプレート側に移動し、フロントYホルダーのすべてのネジを締めます。
Yキャリッジをリアプレートに移動し、back-Y-holdersのすべてのネジを締めます。
Y-axis is finished!
Y-axis is finished!
Congratulations, you've just upgraded to the Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ 3D printer!
We're done! Please follow the last chapter 6. Preflight check.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us