ES
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Iniciar sesión

9C. Extrusor MK3S+ (UPG)

9C. Extrusor MK3S+ (UPG)

9C. Extrusor MK3S+ (UPG)
Relevante para :
Ultima actualización 6 months ago
9C. Extrusor MK3S+ (UPG)
 Dificultad
Difícil
 Pasos
26
 Idiomas disponibles
ENCSPLDEITFR
Introduction
Introduction
Tu unidad MMU ya está lista. En los siguientes pasos, trabajaremos en el extrusor. En concreto, el sensor de filamento dentro de la "chimenea".
En primer lugar, asegúrate de que el tubo de PTFE del extrusor con los accesorios se retira de la impresora.
Old chimney disassembly (part 1)
Old chimney disassembly (part 1)
Old chimney disassembly (part 1)
Retira el tornillo M3x40 del tensor con el muelle y déjalo a un lado para su uso posterior.
Retira el tornillo M3x40 de la parte posterior del extrusor.
Retire la puerta tensora.
Old chimney disassembly (part 2)
Old chimney disassembly (part 2)
Old chimney disassembly (part 2)
Con la llave hexagonal de 1.5mm, retira el tornillo M2x8 y déjalo a un lado para su uso posterior.
Retira la cubierta. Déjala a un lado para que no se mezcle con las piezas nuevas.
Desconecta el enchufe del sensor del filamento IR.
Retira el sensor de filamento IR y déjalo a un lado para su uso posterior.
Old chimney disassembly (part 3)
Old chimney disassembly (part 3)
Old chimney disassembly (part 3)
Retira el tornillo M3x18 y déjalo a un lado para su uso posterior.
Retira el tornillo M3x10.
Retira la FS-cover antigua y déjala a un lado para que no se mezcle con las piezas nuevas.
Extrae el cable de la pieza ir-sensor-holder.
Observa la orientación del conector en la imagen. De esta forma, el conector saldrá fácilmente de la pieza sin riesgo de dañarlo.
Retira el ir-sensor-holder y déjalo a un lado para que no se mezcle con las piezas nuevas.
INFO Tubo PTFE hotend
INFO Tubo PTFE hotend
INFO Tubo PTFE hotend
INFO Tubo PTFE hotend
VERY IMPORTANT INFO! READ CAREFULLY!!
There is a short PTFE tube inside the extruder’s hotend. It plays a major role in the MMU operation. This tube cools down a molten filament tip to form a narrow sharp end on it, while the MMU does a material change.
The tube is considered a consumable as it wears down over time during the regular use. Therefore, it should be replaced once in a while, after the printer went over certain amount of material changes. We strongly recommend replacing it now, since the extruder is partly disassembled already.

A new hotend PTFE tube has a 1.85mm internal diameter. If your printer is new or very lightly used, you can skip the PTFE replacement in the upcoming steps and proceed to "New chimney: parts preparation."

The specimen on the right, however, was taken off a printer after approx. 20000 material changes, using a high-temperature abrasive filament that wore down the tube’s bore up to 2.4mm. This caused increased stringing and malformed filament tips, leading to frequent MMU filament loading problems on that machine. The worn PTFE tube needed replacement.

Extracción del ventilador
Extracción del ventilador
Extracción del ventilador
Release and remove all screws holding the Hotend fan on the side.
Remove the fan. We need to split the extruder in order to replace the hotend PTFE tube.
Look at the back of the extruder. Remove the M3x40 screw in the top right corner.
Dividiendo el extrusor
Dividiendo el extrusor
Dividiendo el extrusor
Release both M3x40 screws at the front, just below the extruder motor. Don't remove them completely. We will use them to hold the extruder parts together.
Carefully split the extruder apart by pulling the front out.
Create approx. a 1cm (0.5in) gap similar to the one seen in the picture.
Desmontaje parcial del extrusor
Desmontaje parcial del extrusor
Desmontaje parcial del extrusor
Reach for the hotend and incline its upper part towards the motor. Wiggle it to slide it down.
If the hotend is still stuck inside, release the screws below the motor some more to increase the gap between the printed parts.
BE EXTRA CAUTIOUS with the hotend cables!!! You can break them! Use a reasonable force to pull the hotend out. Don't bend the cables too much.
Retirando el tubo de PTFE viejo
Retirando el tubo de PTFE viejo
Retirando el tubo de PTFE viejo
Press the black plastic collet.
Remove the PTFE tube from the hotend.
While the black collet is still pressed down, push the PTFE tube in and then pull it out. This way, you will disengage the small metal hooks inside the black collet first. If you force the PTFE tube out without the hooks properly disengaged, the PTFE tube can jam inside.
Throw the worn-out PTFE tube immediately to the nearest trash bin to avoid installing it back by accident ;)
New PTFE tube installation
New PTFE tube installation
New PTFE tube installation
New PTFE tube installation
Now it is time to insert the new PTFE tube. Note, that each end of the tube is different.
One end of the tube has an outer chamfer. This end must be inside the hotend.
The other side has an inner chamfer. This conical shape is the filament entry. This part must be outside the hotend.
Push the PTFE tube in. Slide it all the way in and hold it!

Using your other hand pull the collet out while you keep pushing the PTFE tube in. THIS IS CRUCIAL for the hotend to work properly.

After you finish inserting the new PTFE tube, check that the whole hotend is tightened up and nothing got loose during the process.
Extruder reassembly (Part 1)
Extruder reassembly (Part 1)
Extruder reassembly (Part 1)
Extruder reassembly (Part 1)
Re-insert the hotend back into the extruder. Ensure its orientation is the same as seen in the picture.
IT IS CRUCIAL to ensure the hotend is fitted properly in the extruder-body!!! The top of the hotend must fit into the correct recesses in the printed parts. See the second and the third picture for a reference!
Extruder reassembly (Part 2)
Extruder reassembly (Part 2)
Extruder reassembly (Part 2)
Check once again the correct position of the hotend. Look from below the extruder. The heater block should be oriented as seen in the picture. Perpendicular to the printed parts, with the cables pointing to the back.
Guide the thermistor cables above the thick heater cables.

Take a look from the side of the extruder. The nozzle should be slightly below the printed fan-shroud. 

If it is significantly lower than in the picture, your hotend isn’t inserted correctly.

Extruder reassembly (Part 3)
Extruder reassembly (Part 3)
Extruder reassembly (Part 3)
Extruder reassembly (Part 3)
Carefully and slowly push all the parts together.
In case of any significant resistance STOP immediately and check, which part is blocking the movement.
Tighten the two M3x40 screws on the front of the extruder.
Now, look at the back of the extruder. Re-insert and tighten up the M3x40 screw on the right.
Reensamblaje del ventilador del extrusor
Reensamblaje del ventilador del extrusor
Reensamblaje del ventilador del extrusor
Add the fan to the extruder and push it to the back. There are cables behind the fan. You can GENTLY push the cables into the dedicated channel using an Allen key. Before you proceed to attach the fan, make sure all the cables are inside the channel.
Before you proceed to attach the fan, make sure all the cables are inside the channel.
The fan has two sides, one has a sticker with markings on it. Make sure, this side is facing to the inside of the extruder.
Fix the fan using the following screws (depending on the fan version):
M3x14 / M3x16b screw (3x)
M3x20 / M3x22b screw (1x) in the bottom corner.
New chimney: parts preparation
New chimney: parts preparation
Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:
Base de la chimenea (1x) con el inserto roscado Tappex Microbarb 0006-M5
Chimenea (1x)
Tuerca M3nS (1x)
Arandela M3 (1x)
Tornillo M3x30 (1x)
Tornillo M3x18 (1x)
New chimney assembly (part 2)
New chimney assembly (part 2)
New chimney assembly (part 2)
New chimney assembly (part 2)
Añade la base de la Chimenea al extrusor. Observa la orientación correcta en la imagen.
Asegúrate de que el cable está por encima de la base de la chimenea y orientado como se ve en la imagen.
Desliza la Chimenea en la parte de la base desde el lado derecho.
Asegúrate de que el cable pasa por el canal de la parte inferior de la base de la chimenea y sale por el lado derecho.
Fija las piezas entre sí con un tornillo M3x18. Apriétalo lo justo para que las piezas se sujeten al extrusor. No lo aprietes del todo todavía. Necesitaremos mover las piezas más adelante.
New chimney assembly (part 3)
New chimney assembly (part 3)
New chimney assembly (part 3)
New chimney assembly (part 3)
Introduce el tornillo M3x30 en la abertura marcada en el lateral de la base de la chimenea. Atorníllalo hasta que tire de la chimenea hasta el fondo.

Inserta la arandela M3 en la abertura marcada en la Base de la Chimenea.

Presiona hasta el fondo para bloquear la cabeza del tornillo en su lugar.

Con la llave Allen de 2.5mm, ajusta la posición de la arandela para que quede centrada y puedas alcanzar la cabeza del tornillo por debajo más adelante.
IR Filament sensor: parts preparation
IR Filament sensor: parts preparation
Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:
Cubierta Sensor IR (1x) La nueva
Tornillo M2x8 (1x) que quitaste antes
Sensor Filamento IR Prusa (1x) que quitaste antes
IR Filament sensor assembly
IR Filament sensor assembly
IR Filament sensor assembly
IR Filament sensor assembly

Coloca el sensor de filamento IR en la parte superior de la chimenea.

Asegúrate de que los componentes electrónicos de la placa del sensor están orientados hacia abajo y las tres patillas de conexión están en la parte posterior.
Añade la cubierta al sensor.
Con la llave Allen de 1.5 mm, fija la cubierta en su sitio con el tornillo pequeño M2x8.
You can add a tiny microscopic bit of lubricant onto the thread so that it screws in more easily.
Mira la parte trasera del extrusor. Conecta el cable al sensor de filamento.

Asegúrate de que la pestaña de seguridad del conector apunta hacia arriba y de que el conector está alineado con los pines.

Si enchufas el conector de forma incorrecta, ¡¡¡puedes dañar la eletrónica!!!
Extruder-idler-mmu2s parts preparation.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s parts preparation.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s parts preparation.
Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:
Tornillo M3x40 (1x) que quitaste antes
Tornillo M3x40 con muelle (1x) que quitaste antes
Extruder-idler-mmu2s (1x) que quitaste antes
Compara la pieza de plástico antigua con la nueva del kit de actualización. Si tiene exactamente la misma forma, utiliza la antigua. Si la forma difiere, es posible que tengas que transferir el engranaje Bondtech y la tuerca en la nueva pieza de plástico.
MK3S MMU2S Idler is different than MK3S+ MMU2S / MMU3 Idler and cannot be re-used.
PrusaLube (1x) the supplied lubricant
Lubricación del Bondtech
Lubricación del Bondtech
Add a tiny bit of lubricant into the geared part of the Bondtech gear.
Make sure the lubricant doesn’t get into the filament groove.
Do not use excessive amount of lubricant. Just a tiny bit will do.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s installation.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s installation.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s installation.
Extruder-idler-mmu2s installation.
Vuelve a instalar el extrusor-idler-mmu2s en el extrusor.
Fija la pieza en su sitio añadiendo un tornillo M3x40 en la abertura de la parte posterior del extrusor. Apriétalo lo justo para que se sujete en su sitio.
No aprietes demasiado el tornillo. De lo contrario, el tensor no podrá moverse libremente.
Añade el tornillo tensor M3x40 con el muelle en la abertura del lado izquierdo del extrusor.
Sujeta el tensor con una mano mientras aprieta el tornillo tensor desde el otro lado. La cabeza del tornillo debe quedar alineada o ligeramente por debajo de la superficie. De ese modo, el tensor está tensado con la fuerza correcta.
Abriendo la caja de electrónica
Abriendo la caja de electrónica
Undo the M3x40 screw on the Einsy box to open up the electronics box on the printer.
Open up the Einsy-door on the inner side of the electronics box.
¿Fue útil esta guía?

Comentarios

¿Todavía tienes preguntas?

¿Todavía tienes preguntas?

Si tienes alguna pregunta sobre algo que no se ha tratado aquí, comprueba nuestros recursos adicionales.
Y si eso no lo soluciona, puedes enviar una petición a [email protected] o mediante el botón que hay más abajo.

Contacta con nosotros