EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

2B. Preparing the printer (MK3.5 Black PSU)

2B. Preparing the printer (MK3.5 Black PSU)

2B. Preparing the printer (MK3.5 Black PSU)
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 months ago
2B. Preparing the printer (MK3.5 Black PSU)
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
21
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For the following steps, please prepare:
Phillips screwdriver PH2
2.5mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers (flush cutters)  for cutting zip ties
Piece of cloth or fabric (at least 15x15 cm)  for covering the heatbed
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Before we start with partial disassembling of the printer, proceed with the following steps:
Unload the filament from the extruder.
Turn the printer off and unplug the power cable.
Remove the steel sheet from the heatbed.
Remove the USB flash disk.
Take off the filament spool from the spool holder and remove the spool holder from the printer.
Disconnecting the PSU cables
Disconnecting the PSU cables
Disconnecting the PSU cables
Disconnecting the PSU cables
Turn the printer so the PSU is facing you.
Remove two M3x10 screws from the psu-cover using a 2.5mm Allen key. Remove the cover. Do not throw it away.
Using a Phillips screwdriver, loosen four terminal screws but don't remove them completely and remove the power cables.
Using a Phillips screwdriver, remove the screw holding the PE cable and remove the cable from the PSU. Leave the screw in the faston. Do not throw it away!
By pressing the safety latch, remove the power panic cable from the PSU.
Cutting off the zip-ties
Cutting off the zip-ties
Cutting off the zip-ties
Carefully turn the printer, so the bottom side is facing you.
Cut the zip ties carefully, as there is a risk of damage to the cables.
Using the flush cutters, cut the zip ties near the xBuddy board. Be careful not to cut the cables!
Follow the cable bundle down. Cut three zip ties securing the cable bundle holding the cables.
Removing the cable clips
Removing the cable clips
Removing the cable clips
Removing the cable clips
Pry out the upper cable clips using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Pry out the lower cable clips using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Gently remove all four cable clips from the cables.
Releasing the PSU cables
Releasing the PSU cables
Releasing the PSU cables
Take both power cables, the PSU PE cable and the power panic cable and carefully release the cables from the LCD cable loop.
Place the cables behind the extrusion for better manipulating with the rest of the cables.
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
In the upcoming steps, please tighten all zip ties carefully, as you might pinch/break the cables.
Locate the circular holes in the frame near the Z-axis right motor.
Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to lock the motor cable.
Tighten the zip tie. Be careful not to over-tighten the tie as it can cut the wires. Cut the remaining part.
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
In the upcoming steps, please tighten all zip ties carefully, as you might pinch/break the cables.
Continue upwards and using another zip tie secure the motor cable. Cut the remaining part.
Insert the last zip tie and secure the Z-axis motor cable, the Y-axis motor cable and the xLCD PE cable.
Tighten the zip tie. Be careful not to over-tighten the tie as it can cut the wires. Cut the remaining part.
Good job! The bottom side of the printer is prepared.
Placing the printer
Placing the printer
Place the printer back on its feet. Place the PSU cables next to the printer. We'll come back to them later.
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Loosen two screws holding the PSU on the aluminum extrusion using a 2.5mm Allen key. Do not remove them completely! Keep them in place.
Remove two round head screws from the front side of the frame securing the PSU using a 2.5mm Allen key.
If one of the screws is hidden behind the X-end, manually rotate both threaded rods at the same time to move the X-axis up or down.
Slightly lift the PSU until it can be completely released from the printer.
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Slide the printer frame support on the screws in the aluminum extrusions (instead of the PSU).
Move the printer frame support to the frame.
Secure the printer frame support to the frame with two M4x10r screws using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Fully tighten the screws on the printer frame support using a 2.5mm Allen key.
PSU cables
PSU cables
Place the single end of the PE cable (not the forked end) in the same position as it was removed. Secure the cable by re-using the screw and washer.
Note the correct orientation of the PE cable connector.
In the following steps, connect the power cables one by one. The terminal screws are installed on the PSU already.
One has a prevailing red color = positive / + 
One has a prevailing black color = negative / -
Note that the polarity of the terminals on the PSU is:
Positive (V+)
Positive (V+)
Negative (-)
Negative (-)
The red cable (positive) may have a black stripe on it. Similarly, the black cable (negative) can have a red stripe on it.
Connect the power panic cable.
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
From the electronics, wrap the PSU cable (including the black&white power panic cable and the PE cable) in the textile sleeve.
Leave 2-5 cm from the electronics uncovered. Secure the end of the sleeve with the zip tie.
Wrap the entire length of the bundle and slightly twist the sleeve, not the cables.
Secure the end of the sleeve with the zip tie.
Removing the FS-cover
Removing the FS-cover
The following procedure is intended for a single material printer. If you have a multi material printer, go to Disassembling the LCD.
Using a 2.5mm Allen key, remove the M3x10 screw securing the FS-cover and keep it aside. We will need it again later on.
Remove the FS-cover from the extruder.
Installing the new FS-cover: parts preparation
Installing the new FS-cover: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
New FS-cover (1x)
Note, that the new FS-cover differs from the old one for the MK3S+. It has a brass insert.
M3x10 screw (1x) re-use the old one
Fitting QSM-M5 (1x)
Installing the new FS-cover
Installing the new FS-cover
Installing the new FS-cover
Attach the new FS-cover on the extruder. See the correct orientation. The  beveled side must be on the right (above the extruder-idler).
Secure it with the M3x10 screw using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Screw the fitting into the brass insert in the FS-cover. No need to use a side wrench.
Haribo time!
Haribo time!
That was easy, wasn't it? Reward yourself and replenish your energy for the next chapter.
Eat the second row of the gummy bears. Leave the others!
The printer is prepared
The printer is prepared
The printer is prepared
Carefully place the PSU on the heatbed. Use a piece of cloth as protection.
Well done, the printer is prepared.
Place the printer aside for some time, we will need it later on.
Now, let's go to the next chapter: 3. Assembling the enclosure
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us