EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login
Menu

3. Assembling the enclosure

3. Assembling the enclosure
Relevant for:
Last updated 5 days ago
3. Assembling the enclosure
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
42
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
LONG vs SHORT profile
LONG vs SHORT profile
NOTE: There are two types of sheet metal profiles in your kit package. Their only difference is the length. Always compare profiles with each other! See the picture.
Long profile - 4 pcs in your kit
Short profile - 8 pcs in your kit
Handle profiles very carefully! The profiles have sharp edges.
Assembling the base frame
Assembling the base frame
Assembling the base frame
Assembling the base frame
Place the profiles on the surface like in the picture:
Short profile
Long profile
We recommend using a mat under the profiles to protect your work surface from scratches. After joining them, they will need to be placed with the sharp corners down. You can use the original cardboard box, but don't take it apart, it will come in handy in a little while.
Pay attention to the correct position of the logo according to the picture.
Attach both profile to together and align the holes in the joint.
Join both profiles with two M4x5r screws.
Use the SAME procedure with another couple of the long and short profile.
Feet bracket installation
Feet bracket installation
Feet bracket installation
Insert two M3n nuts into each feet-bracket.
Place the base assembly on top of the original cardboard box (Profiles & Steel sheets), with at least one corner extending over the box.
See the correct orientation of the base. The metal sheet “thorns” must facing up.
If you cannot use a cardboard box, place the assembly on the edge of the surface. Don't forget to use a pad to protect the surface from scratches.
Assembling the feet
Assembling the feet
Assembling the feet
Assembling the feet
Take the feet-bracket and orient it to the extending corner, as in the picture. See the orientation of the part.
In this orientation, place the feet-bracket under the joint of the profiles and align the holes of the parts.
Secure all parts with two M3x12 screws.
Proceed the same with the remaining feet-brackets.
Turn the frame so that the feet-brackets are facing up.
Attaching the anti-vibration pads
Attaching the anti-vibration pads
Attaching the anti-vibration pads
Attaching the anti-vibration pads
Gently push 8 pads out of the blocks.
Keep the remaining four pads as a spare.
Peel the protective film from all pads. Be careful, there is glue (adhesive) applied on the pad.
Glue two anti-vibration pads into each foot-bracket.
Turn the frame on its feet and place it aside for a while.
Assembling the bottom panel: parts preparation
Assembling the bottom panel: parts preparation
Assembling the bottom panel: parts preparation
Assembling the bottom panel: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Bottom panel (1x)
M3x4 screw (16x)
Paper box (1x) at least 15 x 15 x 8 cm. We will use it as another temporary pad.
You can use any of the Prusament spool.
Assembling the bottom panel
Assembling the bottom panel
Assembling the bottom panel
Place the bottom panel on the cardboard box. Place the box so that it is in the center of the panel.
Correct panel and frame orientation is crucial! Follow the correct procedure and look carefully at the orientation of the parts in the pictures.
Note the "V" cutout in the front and the "L" cutout on the right. Maintain this orientation of the bottom panel.
Take the base frame assembly and place it on the bottom panel. The "V" cutout in the panel must be facing against the cutout on the base frame.
Securing the bottom panel
Securing the bottom panel
Securing the bottom panel
Securing the bottom panel
Secure the bottom panel near front and rear corner by two M3x4 screws.
Insert the remaining fourteen M3x4 screws into the other holes.
The four holes marked "X" in the picture must remain empty.
Preparing the anti-slip dampers
Preparing the anti-slip dampers
Preparing the anti-slip dampers
Preparing the anti-slip dampers
Push the damper-insert into the anti-slip damper. No matter which side, the anti-slip damper is symmetrical.
Turn the assembly on its feet and orient the base with the front center cutout facing to the front.
Remember that this cutout will mark the front of the enclosure during assembly.
Locate the two threaded holes in the front and two in the back on the bottom panel. We will use them in the next step.
Avoid using the holes marked "X" in the picture.
Mounting the anti-slip dampers
Mounting the anti-slip dampers
Mounting the anti-slip dampers
Mounting the anti-slip dampers
Place the anti-slip damper on the threaded hole.
Insert the M3x20 screw into the anti-slip damper and tighten it.
Proceed the same for other anti-slip dampers.
To be sure, check if you are using the correct holes!
Assembling the supports
Assembling the supports
Assembling the supports
Assembling the supports
Orient the assembly like in the picture, see the front cutout.
BE VERY CAREFUL! Profiles have sharp edges. A falling profile can cause you injury or damage the work surface.
Attach the short profile to the right corner. Make sure, there is no PRUSA logo on the lower side of the profile.
Take a closer look at the joint - one side overlaps the bottom profile and the other is overlapped by another bottom profile.
Hold the profile with your hand to maintain the position and secure it with one M4x5r screw.
Insert and tighten remaining three M4x5r screws.
Assembling the top frame
Assembling the top frame
Assembling the top frame
Assembling the top frame
Orient the assembly with the front side facing you.
BE VERY CAREFUL! Profiles have sharp edges. A falling profile can cause you injury or damage the work surface.
Attach the short profile on the supports and secure it with two M4x5r on each end.
From now, the PRUSA logo must be on the right side on every top profile.
From the right side of the assembly, attach the long profile on the supports and secure them with two M4x5r screws on each end. Maintain the PRUSA logo position.
Secure the joint of both top profiles with two M4x5r screws.
Assembling the top frame
Assembling the top frame
Assembling the top frame
Turn the assembly with the rear side facing you, see the front cutout.
BE VERY CAREFUL! Profiles have sharp edges. A falling profile can cause you injury or damage the work surface.
From the rear side, attach the short profile on the supports and secure them with two M4x5r screws on each end. Maintain the PRUSA logo position.
Secure the joint of the profiles from the top with two M4x5r screws.
Attach the remaining long profile on the supports and secure it with two M4x5r screws on each end. Maintain the PRUSA logo position.
Secure each joint of the profile from the top with two M4x5r screws.
Preparing the top panel
Preparing the top panel
Preparing the top panel
For the next step, it is essential to insert the top panel inside the enclosure in the correct orientation. Pay close attention to the pictures and instructions:
There are protrusions on one side of the top panel - during assembly, perforations must be facing down (they work as zip tie holders).
The top panel is not symmetrical - notice the two holes - when mounting the holes must be on the back of the enclosure.
Grasp the top panel with the perforations pointing down and the marked holes on the back of the panel.
Maintain this position for the next step.
Assembling the top panel
Assembling the top panel
Assembling the top panel
Assembling the top panel
From the front side, insert the top panel INSIDE the enclosure. Mind the correct orientation. See the cutouts on the panel.
The perforations on the panel must be facing down (inside the enclosure).
Lift the top panel all the way up and attach it to the top frame. Align the holes and secure the panel with three M3x4 screws.
Insert the remaining M3x4 screws and completely tighten all 16 screws.
There are holes marked "X" in the picture, leave them empty.
Installing the PSU-locks
Installing the PSU-locks
Installing the PSU-locks
Installing the PSU-locks
We will use the PSU-handle as a tool to attach the PSU-locks in the following steps.
Insert one PSU-lock into the pocket in the PSU-handle.
Orient the enclosure like in the picture. The front side of the enclosure (side with the cutout in the bottom panel) must be on the left.
Focus on the left side - the far corner from you.
From the rear side, insert the M3x8 screw in the bottom frame profile.
Mounting the PSU-locks
Mounting the PSU-locks
Mounting the PSU-locks
Mounting the PSU-locks
Take the PSU-handle with the inserted PSU-lock and attach it on the M3x8 screw from the inside.
Hold the PSU-handle and tighten the M3x8 screw in the same time. Do not overtighten the screw! The PSU-lock must move freely.
Use the same procedure for the remaining PSU-locks. See their positions from inside the enclosure:
On the bottom frame, turn the PSU-locks to the horizontal position.
On the support, turn the PSU-lock to the vertical position.
Do not leave the PSU-handle mounted on the PSU-lock. Take it off, we will need it in the next chapter.
Assembling the hinges
Assembling the hinges
Assembling the hinges
Assembling the hinges
Place the enclosure hinge into the door hinge. See the correct orientation of both parts.
Look carefully at the orientation of both parts. Their reverse disassembly is impossible.
Insert the pin from both side of the hinge.
Push two pins all the way into the hinge against a hard surface (e.g. workshop table). The end of the pin must be aligned with the surface of the printed part.
Insert four M3n nuts into each hinge assembly.
Mounting the hinges
Mounting the hinges
Mounting the hinges
Mounting the hinges
Turn the enclosure with the front side facing to you.
Locate two holes on the top of the left support.
From inside, insert two M3x8 screws.
Attach the hinge on the screws and tighten it. Mind the correct orientation of the hinge.
Mounting the hinges
Mounting the hinges
Use the same procedure for the remaining three hinges.
Mind the correct orientation of the hinges.
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Turn the Enclosure so that the rear side is facing towards you.
There are protective foils on both sides of the panel. Peel off both foils.
Handle the panel with care. It can be scratched easily.
Insert the back panel into the enclosure and attach it to the rear frame from inside. Notice how the panel is oriented. Use cutouts for better understanding.
Do not wipe the panel with a paper towel. Use microfiber material.
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Assembling the back panel
Near the center of the top profile, align the hole in the back panel and the hole in the top profile. Insert the nylon rivet in the hole.
Do not use the holes marked "X" in the picture!
Push on the nylon rivet to secure the back panel in the frame.
Proceed the same with remaining 13 nylon rivets. Note carefully which holes to use.
Assembling the side panel (right): parts preparation
Assembling the side panel (right): parts preparation
Assembling the side panel (right): parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Side panel (1x)
Do not remove the protective foils from the panel at this time!
There are two identical side panels in your package. It doesn't matter which one you choose now.
Nylon rivet (16x)
Assembling the side panel (right):
Assembling the side panel (right):
Assembling the side panel (right):
Assembling the side panel (right):
There are protective foils on both sides of the panel. Peel off both foils.
Attach the side panel on the right side of the Enclosure from inside. The side panel is symmetrical, it doesn't matter which side you attach to the frame. It is important that the cutout for the transport handle is at the top.
Secure it with two nylon rivets in the top profile.
Do not use the holes marked "X" in the picture!
Secure the side panel with remaining 14 nylon rivets. Note carefully which holes to use.
Do not wipe the panel with a paper towel. Use microfiber material.
Assembling the side panel (left)
Assembling the side panel (left)
Assembling the side panel (left)
Assembling the side panel (left)
There are protective foils on both sides of the panel. Peel off both foils.
Attach the side panel on the left side of the Enclosure from inside. The side panel is symmetrical, it doesn't matter which side you attach to the frame. It is important that the cutout for the transport handle is at the top.
Secure it with two nylon rivets in the top profile.
Do not use the holes marked "X" in the picture!
Secure the side panel with remaining 14 nylon rivets. Note carefully which holes to use.
Do not wipe the panel with a paper towel. Use microfiber material.
Haribo time!
Haribo time!
You have successfully assembled the base of the enclosure. This requires a certain reward!
Eat three gummy bears from the third row. Leave the others!
Well done!
Well done!
Good job! You have successfully assembled the base of the enclosure.
Compare your assembly with the picture.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us