EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

6. PSU & electronics assembly

6. PSU & electronics assembly

6. PSU & electronics assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 months ago
6. PSU & electronics assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
29
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For the next steps, please prepare:
T10 Torx key / screwdriwer
2.5 mm Allen key
3.0 mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers (1x)
Philips (PH2) screwdriver (1x)
Back antenna disconnecting
Back antenna disconnecting
Back antenna disconnecting
Turn the printer, so the back side is facing you.
Using a T10 Torx key, loosen four screws securing the electronics cover. Remove the cover.
Locate and unplug the Wi-Fi connector.
If you have the Wi-Fi antenna on the side of the printer, unplug the connector too.
Back antenna disassembly
Back antenna disassembly
Back antenna disassembly
This step is only for the printer, which has a Wi-Fi antenna on the back of the printer.
Be careful, do not damage the Wi-Fi antenna cable.
Loosen two screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover to the right and remove it from the printer.
Back covers disassembly
Back covers disassembly
Back covers disassembly
Back covers disassembly
Using a T10 Torx key, remove eight M3x4rT screws from the covers.
Gently remove the rear-cable-management-upper and rear-cable-management-lower. Be aware of the cables.
Using a T10 Torx key, remove two M3x4rT screws holding the rear-cable-management-base and remove it.
Cut two zip ties. Be aware of cables!
Good job. The back side of the printer is ready for the third PSU assembly.
PSU assembly: parts preparation
PSU assembly: parts preparation
PSU assembly: parts preparation
PSU assembly: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
PSU (1x)
M3x6 screws (2x)
M3x20rT screw (1x)
M4x12 screw (1x)
PSU-upper-cover-mount (1x)
Down-angled-ac-adapter (1x)
Power cable (1x)
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
Using a Phillips screwdriver, release two Terminal screws.
Place the red cable on the left terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
Place the black cable on the right terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
From the side of the PSU, insert the Down-angled-ac-adapter as described in the picture.
Turn the power switch ON (symbol "I").
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
PSU assembly: PSU preparing
Insert an M4x12 screw into the PSU-upper-cover-mount.
On the opposite side than the Down-angled-ac-adapter assembly.
Attach the PSU-upper-mount-cover to the PSU and secure the M4x12 screw using a 3mm Allen key.
Attaching the PSU
Attaching the PSU
Attaching the PSU
Prepare the PSU behind the back side of the printer.
Insert the power cable through the hole in the back of the printer.
Gently attach the PSU using two M3x6 screws. Mind the Down-angled-ac-adapter.
Securing the PSU
Securing the PSU
Securing the PSU
On the left side of the PSU, insert the M3x20rT screw into the PSU-upper-cover-mount and secure the cover with the back plate of the printer.
On the bottom of the PSU, tighten two M3x6 screws using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Pushing down the Down-angled-ac-adapter, secure its position.
PSU covers: side cover
PSU covers: side cover
PSU covers: side cover
PSU covers: side cover
Insert the M3x8 screw into the switch-cover.
On the right side of the PSU, locate the hole in the back plate of the printer.
Using a 2.5mm Allen key, secure the cover screw with the back of the printer.
PSU covers: lower cover
PSU covers: lower cover
PSU covers: lower cover
PSU covers: lower cover
Insert both M3x10 screws into the PSU cover.
Insert the prepared PSU cover under the PSU.
Tighten both M3x10 screws using a 2.5mm Allen key.
PSU power cable cover: lower cover
PSU power cable cover: lower cover
PSU power cable cover: lower cover
PSU power cable cover: lower cover
Turn the printer, so the front side is facing you.
Locate the hole with the power cable next to the heatbed cable bundle.
This part is a little bit tricky because of the manipulation space with the 2.5mm Allen key.
Insert two M3x8 screws into the holes as described in the picture.
Between the screws and back plate, insert a PSU-cable-cover. Do not tighten the screws yet!
PSU power cable cover: power cable
PSU power cable cover: power cable
PSU power cable cover: power cable
Do not twist the cable.
Insert the power cable through the upper hole.
From the back side of the printer, gently pull the power cable out.
PSU power cable cover: upper cover
PSU power cable cover: upper cover
PSU power cable cover: upper cover
Insert two M3x8 screws into the back plate as described in the picture.
Insert the PSU-cable-cover onto the screws.
Tighten two M3x8 screws using a 2.5mm Allen key.
XL_splitter installation
XL_splitter installation
XL_splitter installation
XL_splitter installation
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
There are prepared guide grooves on the sides of the XL-buddy-box.
Using both hands, insert the XL-splitter into the slot in the XL-sandwich-board.
Take the power cable and turn it around the left side of the XL-buddy-box.
Place the black cable on the left terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
Place the red cable on the right terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
Note the correct orientation of the PE cable connector.
Filament sensor cable: connecting the cable
Filament sensor cable: connecting the cable
Filament sensor cable: connecting the cable
Filament sensor cable: connecting the cable
Locate the filament sensor cable connector on the left side of the XL-sandwich board.
Plug one end of the filament sensor cable to the connector.
Locate the perforations in the metal sheet for the zip-ties.
Push two zip ties through the perforations in the metal sheet to secure all the cables guiding from the electronics box. Tighten them gently. Cut the excess of the zip ties.
The black twisted cable is for the second filament sensor, which will be installed later in the next chapter.
Good job! Now we can cover the cables.
Metal plate cable covers: parts preparations
Metal plate cable covers: parts preparations
Metal plate cable covers: parts preparations
For the next steps, please prepare:
Rear-cable-management-upper (1x) you removed in the previous steps
XL-buddy-box-cover (1x) you removed in the previous steps
Rear-cable-management-lower (1x) you removed in the previous steps
Rear-cable-management-base (1x) you removed in the previous steps
M3x4rT screws (10x) you removed in the previous steps
Adjusting the XL-buddy-box-cover
Adjusting the XL-buddy-box-cover
Adjusting the XL-buddy-box-cover
CAUTION: Exercise caution as the sheets may have sharp edges.
Take the XL-buddy-box-cover and locate a rectangular cutout on it.
According to the second picture, bend the cutout "inside" the cover. The sheet must be bent to 90 °.
Lower metal plate cable covers
Lower metal plate cable covers
Lower metal plate cable covers
Do not pinch any cables!
Gently attach the Rear-cable-management-lower and secure it with four M3x4rT screws using a T10 Torx key.
From the left side, attach the rear-cable-management-base and secure it with two M3x4rT screws using a T10 Torx key.
Upper metal plate cable covers
Upper metal plate cable covers
Upper metal plate cable covers
Attach the Rear-cable-management-upper.
Make sure that no cable is pinched in the plastic covers.
Make sure that the metal cover does not pinch the motor cable.
Secure the rear-cable-management-upper with four M3x4rT screws using a T10 Torx key.
XL buddy cover
XL buddy cover
In this step, temporarily cover the electronics. This is to protect the electronics during the installation of the tool heads in the following chapter. The electronics cover does not need to be tightened.
Attach the XL buddy box cover to the screws on the electronics box. And slide it down to lock it on the screws.
Reward yourself!
Reward yourself!
Eat eight gummy bears.
Did you know that in 2014, a gummy bear-inspired emoji was added to the Unicode Standard, allowing gummy bear enthusiasts to express their love for the candy in digital conversations.
Well done!
Well done!
Good job! The third PSU is attached. Let's go to the next chapter: 7. Extruder & accessories assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us