JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

3B. MK3S/MK2.5S - extruder upgrade

3B. MK3S/MK2.5S - extruder upgrade

3B. MK3S/MK2.5S - extruder upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 months ago
3B. MK3S/MK2.5S - extruder upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
19
 Available languages
ENCSPLESDEITFR

Step 1 エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備

エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Adapter-printer-mmu2s
パッケージには、オレンジ色のアダプターのみが入っているはずです。ご自身でプリントされる場合は、スチールボール用の穴が開いているものは使用しないでください。
12/2020: The printed parts were slightly updated and the look may differ from those on the photos in this chapter. However, the assembly is the same.

Step 2 Adapter-mmu2-assembly

Adapter-mmu2-assembly
Adapter-mmu2-assembly
Insert the adapter inclined, first to the motor side.
押し込んで、その上面がエクストルーダーと一致していることを確認します。
プリンタアダプターを固定するためにネジを使用しないでください。アダプターはエクストルーダー本体に固定されます。

Step 3 IR filament sensor parts preparation

IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
FS-cover-mmu2s (1x)
IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s (1x)
IR-sensor-cover-mmu2s (1x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 4 IR filament sensor parts preparation

IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Prusa IR-sensor (1x)
M2x8 screw (1x)
BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the black PCB nor the chips on it. Hold the PCB from sides.
Following assembly should be done close to the extruder, no need to pull the IR-sensor cable out. However, for a better visibility of this guide, some parts of the assembly were done separately from the printer.
MK3S/MK2.5S and MMU2S share the same new generation of the IR-sensor, just in a different position inside the extruder.
You might have an IR filament sensor with black or red PCB. The red is a newer version with some hardware optimizations. Filament detection works the same on both.

Step 5 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
First, pull the IR-sensor cable up, so you have a slack for the assembly of the printed parts. At the same time watch the other end of the textile sleeve, if you pull the cable too much, the connector will disappear in the sleeve ;)
Take the smaller connector WITHOUT THE SENSOR! and carefully push it all the way through the IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s.
Once the connector is through, connect the cable and the sensor together.
Make sure the safety latch is facing up.
The sensor must be facing down.
Pictures show MK3S IR-sensor cable, but use the same procedure for the MK2.5S cable. This is valid for the entire manual.

Step 6 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
Take the IR-sensor and place it in the holder, make sure the orientation is the same as in the picture.
Take cover and place it on the top. The cover is asymmetrical, see the picture. The smaller gap in the cover should be on the left.
Secure the IR-sensor and the cover using an M2x8 screw.

Step 7 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
Carefully insert the cable in the channel, make sure it is all the way in.
Take the FS-cover-mmu2s and push in the M3n nut.
Slide the holder on the cover, again make sure it is all the way in, otherwise, the holes won't align properly.
Secure both parts using an M3x10 screw, see the picture for the correct hole.
This entire IR-sensor assembly is also called "chimney" in the Handbook.
Tip: If you can't reach the nut, try pulling it up using a longer full-threaded screw from the spare bag.

Step 8 Mounting the IR filament sensor

Mounting the IR filament sensor
Mounting the IR filament sensor
Mounting the IR filament sensor
Place the entire IR-sensor assembly on top of the extruder.
Align the left edge with the extruder body.
Use a M3x18 screw to join both parts together.
Carefully pull the cable down until the loop disappears completely. However, don't stretch the cable.
M3×40 ネジ を差し込んで、センサーの組み立て を完成させます。
隙間がないことを確認してください。
The IR filament sensor position will be calibrated later in the upcoming chapter. Without the proper calibration, the MMU2S won't be able to work properly.

Step 9 X-carriage retightening

X-carriage retightening
X-carriage retightening
X-carriage retightening
Tighten both M3x40 screws, make sure the printed parts are aligned before tightening.
Tighten both M3x10 screws between the Extruder-body and X-carriage. Before you do so, ensure no cable is pinched between both parts, there is a channel in the X-carriage for all the cables.

Step 10 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
ファンには2つの面があり、 一方には Noctua のステッカーが付いています。 この面が エクストルーダー の内側を向いていることを確認してください。
まず、ケーブルにループを作ります。 黒い保護ラップがファンの端のラインに沿って、近いことを確認してください。 写真を参照ください。
六角レンチ を使用して、ファン を X キャリッジ の近くにスライドさせ、ケーブル を優しく 中に押し込みます。 ファン を左に押し込む前に、ケーブルを X キャリッジ のスロット に差し込みます。
Fix the fan using following screws:
M3x14 (3x)
M3x18 (1x)
The M3x18 screw is also fixing the fan-shroud place it back, in case it fell down.

Step 11 エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備

エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder-idler-mmu2s (1x)
Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)
ベアリング (2個) ギア の内側に詰まっている可能性があります
Shaft (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw. The screw with the spring might be already in the extruder

Step 12 Bearing assembly

Bearing assembly
Bearing assembly
プーリーの中に両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。

Step 13 Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly

Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler-mmu2s.
ネジを使った引き込みテクニックを活用します。
画像のように、プーリーをアイドラーに差し込んでください。
Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part.
ベアリングがスムーズに回転することを確認してください。

Step 14 Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly

Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
このステップで、準備するもの:
M3x40 screw (1x)
Place the Extruder-idler-mmu2s in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.
Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely (the range of the movement is small).
スプリング付きの M3×40 ネジ を使用して、Extruder-idler に張力をかけます。
Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut. Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw, should be aligned or slightly below the surface.

Step 15 X-carriage-back reassembly

X-carriage-back reassembly
X-carriage-back reassembly
Rotate the X-carriage-back back and push it gently towards the extruder. Ensure no wires are pinched between both parts!!!
Tighten all four M3x10 screws.
適度な力でネジを締め、プリント部分の間にあるベアリングが変形したり圧迫されたりしないように注意してください。

Step 17 ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける

ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
Gently twist the sleeve to make it smaller and tighter around the cables and slide the sleeve towards the extruder.
3本 の 結束バンド を cable-holder の 低い方の列 の穴に差し込みます。
スリーブをもう一度ねじって(中のケーブルをねじらないように)、結束バンドを締めます。
重要: それぞれ結束バンドの残り部分は、できるだけ先端に近いところでペンチを使って切断します。 結束バンドの先端の位置が正しいことを確認してください(少し左にずれています)。
Use two zip ties and push them through the upper slots on the cable-holder. Add the cables from the hotend and use the channel in the printed part to arrange them properly. Tighten the zip ties, cut the remaining parts.

Step 18 ここで、Haribo休憩タイムです!

ここで、Haribo休憩タイムです!
ここで、Haribo休憩タイムです!
Hariboの袋を注意深く静かに開けてください。 大きな音を立てて開けると、近くのプレデターの注意を引き付けてしまう可能性があります!
Sort the bears into six rows according to the following scheme (colours might differ):
Previous and current chapter were very difficult, at least 25 % of total amount is needed.
Idler assembly is quite easy, 10 % is enough.
Pulley body assembly requires your attention, eat no less than 20 % of all bears.
電装品の組み立ては最後の章で、難易度が高く、消費率も25 %です。
Spool holders with the buffer are easy to make, research shows that 10 % is enough.
Preflight check is almost effortless. Experienced user will require no more than 10 %.

Step 19 E-axis is finished!

E-axis is finished!
E-axis is finished!
E-axis is finished!
Are we there yet? We are just getting started!
Important info only for those, who are upgrading from MMU2 to MMU2S (MMU2S unit already assembled), you can skip to chapter (Step 23)
最終的な仕上がりを写真と比較しながら確認します。
Don't worry about the cable, we will connect it later ;)
Checked everything? Let's move to: 4. Idler body assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us