JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login
Menu

2. YZ - axis assembly

2. YZ - axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 months ago
2. YZ - axis assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
62
 Available languages
ENCSPLDEESITFR

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
この章で、準備するもの:
2.0mm Allen key
2.5 mm 六角レンチ
3.0mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers
Universal wrench

Step 2 Y-carriage: parts preparation

Y-carriage: parts preparation
Y-carriage: parts preparation
All the printed parts and fasteners needed for this chapter are included in the box: YZ & X-axis
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Y-carriage (1x)
M3nN ナイロンロックナット (6個)
M3x10r screw (6x)
Bearing clip (3x)
Linear bearing LM8UU (3x) included in the Rods package
The list continues in the next step...

Step 3 Yキャリッジ: 部品の準備(潤滑)

Yキャリッジ: 部品の準備(潤滑)
Yキャリッジ: 部品の準備(潤滑)
Yキャリッジ: 部品の準備(潤滑)
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Prusaグリース塗布器(1個)
Prusa lubricant (1x)
ベアリングの表面についている潤滑油を、ペーパータオルで拭いてください。
各ベアリングは、プリンタに取り付ける前に潤滑剤を塗布する必要があります。以下の説明に従って慎重に作業してください。

Step 4 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
油汚れから作業面を保護するために、適当なダスターを使用します。
ベアリングの内部がきれいであることを確認します。
ペーパータオルでベアリング表面の油分を拭き取ります。
ベアリング内の4列のボール全てに潤滑油を塗る必要があります。
潤滑剤を開封し、キャップの中のチップでチューブの穴を突き刺します。
グリースチューブに塗布器をねじって装着します。
ベアリング内に塗布器の塗布部分を完全に挿れます。

Step 5 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
チューブと一体になっている塗布器を時計回りに、少し抵抗を感じるまで回してください。この状態は、塗布器の穴がボール列と一致していることを意味します。
チューブを軽く押して、ベアリングのボール列に潤滑剤を押し込んでください。
ベアリングの前面を見てください。塗布器からグリースがはみ出してきたら(黒いガスケットのあたり)、チューブを押すのを止めます。注油中はもう片方の手でベアリングを持ってください。
グリスは、ベアリング内の4つのボール列全てに均等に行き渡る必要があります。グリスは多すぎても少なすぎてもいけません。最後の写真をよく見てください。
ベアリングの外側の余分なグリスをペーパータオルで拭き取ります。
3つのベアリングすべてに、この手順を実施します。
塗布器はまだチューブから取り外さず、次の章で使うために保管してください。
ベアリングの取り付け後、スムースロッドに余分なグリスが残っていることがあります。ペーパータオルなどで拭き取ってください。

Step 6 Correct bearing orientation

Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
正しい方向: ベアリングを Yキャリッジに配置するときは、両方の写真に示されている方向に合わせてください。 トラック (ボールの列) は側面にある必要があります。
The incorrect orientation: Avoid placing the bearing like in the last picture! This orientation with a single row of balls in the center of the hole will later increase the wear of the smooth rod, possibly creating a groove in it.

Step 7 ベアリング を Y キャリッジ に取り付ける

ベアリング を Y キャリッジ に取り付ける
ベアリング を Y キャリッジ に取り付ける
ベアリング を Y キャリッジ に取り付ける
ベアリング を Y キャリッジ に取り付ける
Insert linear bearing in the center of the cutout. It doesn't matter which side. The top side and bottom side are the same.
ベアリングの上にベアリングクリップをかぶせてください。
M3x10rのネジ2本をベアリングクリップの穴に挿入します。
指で両方のネジの頭を持ち、Yキャリッジを回します。両方のネジにナイロンナットをセットします。
2mm の六角レンチとユニバーサルレンチを使用して、両方のナットを締め付けます。
このステップを、残りの 2つ の リニアベアリング にも繰り返します。

Step 8 Heatbed spacers: parts preparation

Heatbed spacers: parts preparation
Heatbed spacers: parts preparation
Heatbed spacers: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Heatbed spacer (9x)
M3x8 screw (9x)
MINI-Y-belt-holder (1x)
M3x12 screw (2x)

Step 9 Installing the heatbed spacers

Installing the heatbed spacers
Installing the heatbed spacers
Installing the heatbed spacers
Installing the heatbed spacers
Insert the M3x8 screw from the bottom of the Y-carriage (the side with bearings).
Screw the heatbed spacer onto the screw from the top side of the Y-carriage and tighten it with the universal wrench and 2.5mm Allen key. Tighten it firmly, but gently!
Use this procedure for all 9 heatbed spacers.
Place the MINI-Y-belt-holder on the bottom side of the Y-carriage.
Orient the holder so that the side with the teeth faces the side with one bearing!!!
Double-check the MINI-Y-belt holder orientation!!!
Secure it with two M3x12 screws. There is no need of a nut on the opposite side. There are threads in the Y-carriage.

Step 10 Y-axis front: parts preparation

Y-axis front: parts preparation
Y-axis front: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
MINI-Y-plate-front (1x) with Original Prusa MINI logo on the front
M5x20r screw (4x)

Step 11 Comparison of extrusions

Comparison of extrusions
Comparison of extrusions
Take all the extrusions and compare their lengths.
You will need two shorter (262 mm) extrusions for the Y-axis assembly.

Step 12 Mounting the Y-plate-front

Mounting the Y-plate-front
Mounting the Y-plate-front
Mounting the Y-plate-front
Mounting the Y-plate-front
Place the short extrusion to the left "inner" side of the MINI-Y-plate-front. See the protrusion on the plastic part. Do not place the extrusion directly on the protrusion on the left. There must be a gap. See the picture.
Slide the extrusion onto the plastic part so that the protrusion fits in the extrusion.
Secure both parts with two M5x20r screws. When tightening the M5x20r screws, push on the extrusion from above.

Step 13 Mounting the MINI-Y-plate-front

Mounting the MINI-Y-plate-front
Mounting the MINI-Y-plate-front
Mounting the MINI-Y-plate-front
Mounting the MINI-Y-plate-front
Place the short extrusion to the right "inner" side of the MINI-Y-plate-front. See the protrusion on the plastic part.
Slide the extrusion onto the plastic part so that the protrusion fits in the extrusion.
Secure both parts with two M5x20r screws. When tightening the M5x20r screws, push on the extrusion from above.

Step 14 Y-belt-idler: parts preparation

Y-belt-idler: parts preparation
Y-belt-idler: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
MINI-Y-idler (1x)
Pulley 623 2Z (1x)
M3nN ナイロンロックナット (1個)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3x20 screw (3x)

Step 15 Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler

Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Take the MINI-Y-belt-idler and insert the M3nS nut from one side.
Turn the idler 180° and insert the M3nS nut from the other side.
Insert the M3nN nut into the hexagonal hole on the side. Push the nut as far down as possible.
Always make sure that all M3nS nuts are inserted all the way down into the holes.

Step 16 Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler

Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Preparing MINI-Y-belt-idler
Insert the pulley in the MINI-Y-belt-idler. The orientation of the pulley doesn't matter.
Secure the bearing with the M3x20 screw. Don't fully tighten the screw.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely. If needed, adjust the screw.

Step 17 Mounting the MINI-Y-belt-idler

Mounting the MINI-Y-belt-idler
Mounting the MINI-Y-belt-idler
Mounting the MINI-Y-belt-idler
Place the MINI-Y-belt-idler on the MINI-Y-plate-front. See the orientation of the part according to the picture.
Secure the MINI-Y-belt-idler with two M3x20 screws.
Do not tighten the screws at this time. Leave a gap of 1-2 mm between the MINI-Y-belt-idler and the MINI-Y-plate-front.

Step 18 Y-axis smooth rods: parts preparation

Y-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
Y-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
Y-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Smooth rods (2x)
There are two sizes of the smooth rods. Prepare two rods with the smaller diameter (8 mm) now. Smooth rods with a larger diameter (10 mm) will be used later.
M3nE nut (3x)
The latest kit units contain M3nEs nuts. The M3nEs nut is slightly different, it has a sheet metal spring. However, the installation procedure is the same.

Step 19 Assembling the Y-carriage

Assembling the Y-carriage
Assembling the Y-carriage
NOW, PLEASE BE VERY CAREFUL! Gently insert the rod straight into the bearings. Do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!
スムースロッドを簡単にスライドさせることができない場合は、2つのベアリングが正しく配置されているかどうかを確認してください。
万が一、ベアリングからボールが押し出されてしまた場合は、その数を数えてください。玉が1個か2個なら大きな影響はありませんが、それ以上出てしまった場合は、新しいベアリングの注文をご検討ください。
ベアリングの取り付け後、スムースロッドに余分なグリスが残っていることがあります。ペーパータオルなどで拭き取ってください。

Step 20 Mounting the Y-carriage

Mounting the Y-carriage
Mounting the Y-carriage
Mounting the Y-carriage
Place the Y-carriage on the extrusions. The side with one bearing must face to the left.
Gently slide the smooth rods into the holes in the MINI-Y-plate-front. Start with the left rod, then the right one.
Insert two M3nE into the side groove of the left extrusion (side with one bearing on the Y-carriage).
Insert one M3nE nut into the upper groove of the left extrusion (side with one bearing on the Y-carriage).
Before proceeding to the next step, make sure you have inserted all three M3nE nuts. Later insertion is difficult.
Don't forget to wipe off the residue of the grease on the smooth rods with a paper towel.

Step 21 Y-axis rear: parts preparation

Y-axis rear: parts preparation
Y-axis rear: parts preparation
Y-axis rear: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
MINI-Y-plate-rear (1x)
M5x20r screw (4x)
Y-axis motor (1x)
M3x12 screw (3x)
Pulley T16-2GT (1x)

Step 22 Y-axis motor assembly

Y-axis motor assembly
Y-axis motor assembly
Y-axis motor assembly
Y-axis motor assembly
モーターの軸には平らな部分がありますので、最初の写真と同じように回転させてください。矢印の方向を見てください。
Place the pulley T16-2GT on the Y-motor shaft as shown in the picture.
Don't press the pulley against the motor. Leave a two-millimeter gap between both parts. Use the universal wrench to set the gap.
ネジ の 1本 は、シャフトの平らな部分)に直接対向している必要があります。最初の ネジ を少しだけ締めます。
シャフトを回転させ、2つ目 のネジを少しだけ締め込みます。
Ensure you have the correct orientation of the pulley on the shaft. It can be placed both ways, but only one is correct.

Step 23 Mounting the Y-motor

Mounting the Y-motor
Mounting the Y-motor
Place the Y-axis motor to the holder on the MINI-Y-plate-rear part.
Make sure the cable from the motor is oriented in the same way as in the picture.
Secure the Y-axis motor with three M3x12 screws.

Step 24 Mounting the MINI-Y-rear-plate

Mounting the MINI-Y-rear-plate
Mounting the MINI-Y-rear-plate
Mounting the MINI-Y-rear-plate
Mounting the MINI-Y-rear-plate
Once again, make sure that all three M3nE nuts are placed in the extrusion.
Place the MINI-Y-plate-rear on the smooth rods.
MINI-Y-plate-rearパーツを両方の突起に完全に押し付けます。
Secure both parts with two M5x20r screws. When tightening the M5x20r screws, push on the extrusion from above.
To prevent damage to the Y-axis motor cable during the assembly, place the cable into the extrusion.

Step 26 Anti-vibration pads installation

Anti-vibration pads installation
Anti-vibration pads installation
Anti-vibration pads installation
Anti-vibration pads installation
Gently push four pads out of the block.
Keep the other two pads for later.
Peel the protective film from all four pads.
Rotate the Y-axis so that the Y-carriage is facing down and glue four pads on the aluminum extrusions, like in the picture. Pay careful attention to the correct orientation.
It is recommended to place the Y-carriage on a piece of fabric. Heatbed spacers can scratch your workbench.
プラスチック製のフロントプレートとリアプレートには、この4つのパッドは接着しないでください!

Step 27 Y-axis belt parts

Y-axis belt parts
Y-axis belt parts
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Y-axis belt 2GT 496 mm (1x)

Step 28 Y-axis belt guidance

Y-axis belt guidance
Y-axis belt guidance
Y-axis belt guidance
Y-axis belt guidance
Insert one end of the belt into the lower groove of the MINI-Y-belt-holder. Make sure the belt teeth are facing up.
Guide the belt around the MINI-Y-belt-idler pulley.
Guide the belt around the Y-axis motor pulley.
Insert the second end of the belt into the upper groove of the MINI-Y-belt-holder.
ベルトの両端を1.5mm六角レンチで溝に挟み込み、固定します。

Step 29 Y軸ベルト位置の調整

Y軸ベルト位置の調整
Y軸ベルト位置の調整
ベルトがプリンターの軸の中心に取り付けられていることを確認します。上側と下側の両方のベルトは、互いに平行となっているはずです。
ベルトの位置を調整するには、プーリーのネジを外し、少しずつ動かしながら、最適な位置に達するまで移動します。
プーリーの両方のネジを締めこみます。
If the belt doesn't line up, check that the pulley is in the same orientation as seen in the picture.

Step 30 Y-belt tensioning

Y-belt tensioning
Y-belt tensioning
Y-belt tensioning
Move the Y-carriage all the way from you.
左手の指を使ってベルトを押し下げます。ベルトを曲げるにはある程度の力が必要ですが、ベルトを伸ばし過ぎるとプリンタを破損する恐れがあります。
MINI-Y-plate-frontパーツの2つのネジを調整することで、ベルトのテンションを変更することができます。
ネジを締めると、MINI-Y-belt-idlerパーツが近づき、全体のテンションが上がります。
ネジを緩めると、パーツが離れ、全体のテンションが下がります。
以下の手順にしたがって、ベルトの張力が正しく調整されているかどうかをテストしてください。
ラジオペンチを使って、Y軸 モーター のシャフトを固定します。
手でYキャリッジをY軸モーターに向かって動かします。無理な力を使わないでください。
ベルトが正しく張られている場合、抵抗が感じられ、Yキャリッジは簡単には動かないはずです。もしベルトが緩すぎる場合には、ベルトが変形してうねりができ、プーリーの歯にしっかりと噛み合わず、滑ってしまいます。

Step 31 Y-axis assembly: reward yourself!

Y-axis assembly: reward yourself!
Y-axis assembly: reward yourself!
You just finished the Y-axis assembly. It wasn't that hard, was it? Now is the time to reward yourself and replenish your energy for the next steps. Please, follow these instructions:
ハリボーのお菓子が入った袋を慎重に静かに開けます。 音を立てて勢いよく開けると、近くの捕食者を引き寄せる可能性があります。
クマの各列は、特定の章を対象としているか、章の特定の部分に分割されています。 クマの数は、章の難易度に応じて並べ替えられています。 しかし、心配しないでください;)。
Spread the bears in the six rows according to the picture. Start from the top.
If you are missing some bears, do not hesitate and immediately visit the nearest candy store and buy the missing amount ;).
Keep the correct number of the bears in separate rows. That is crucial!
Eat the first part of the first row.

Step 32 MINI-Z-bottom: parts preparation

MINI-Z-bottom: parts preparation
MINI-Z-bottom: parts preparation
MINI-Z-bottom: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Fasteners needed for the following steps are in the Y & Z-axis package. Please, prepare this bag.
MINI-Z-bottom (1x)
M3n nut (4x)
M3nS nut (8x)
Anti-vibration foam pad (1x)
The remaining foam pad is a spare.

Step 33 Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom

Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Look inside the MINI-Z-bottom, locate two holes and insert two M3nS nuts. Use the 1.5mm Allen key to push the nuts fully inside.
Insert one M3nS nut into the hole on the side.
Insert one M3nS nut from the front side of the part.
Always make sure that all M3nS nuts are inserted all the way down into the holes.

Step 34 Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom

Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Assembling the MINI-Z-bottom
Insert two M3nS nuts from the top side of the MINI-z-bottom.
Turn the part upside down and insert two M3nS nuts.
Insert four M3n nuts. Make sure they are flush (aligned) with the surface of the printed part. Do not press too much on the bottom of the plastic part, it may crack.
Glue the anti-vibration pad in the recess shape of the pad.

Step 35 Buddy board: parts preparation

Buddy board: parts preparation
Buddy board: parts preparation
Buddy board: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
WARNING: Make sure to protect the electronics against electrostatic discharge (ESD). Always unpack the electronics right before you need them!
Buddy board (1x) Keep the silver label for later!
New kit units are shipped with the silver label already affixed to the longest aluminum extrusion.
帯電防止バッグは、到着時に開封されます。 各基盤は出荷前に取り出され、テストされています。
M3x8 screw (4x)

Step 36 Mounting the Buddy board

Mounting the Buddy board
Mounting the Buddy board
Mounting the Buddy board
Mounting the Buddy board
WARNING: Make sure to protect the electronics against electrostatic discharge (ESD). Always unpack the electronics right before you need them!
Grab the Buddy board on the sides and insert the board into the MINI-Z-bottom.
Make sure the LAN and power connectors are properly seated in the holes.
Secure the board with four M3x8 screws. Do not tighten too much! You can crack the Buddy board.
You can insert the screws with the needle-nose pliers. But be careful, avoid scratching the printed circuit board or bend the capacitors. You can fatally damage the Buddy board.

Step 37 LCD cable: parts preparation

LCD cable: parts preparation
LCD cable: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
LCD cable (1x)
The LCD cable is not symmetrical. Carefully read the instructions for the correct connection.

Step 38 LCDケーブルの接続

LCDケーブルの接続
LCDケーブルの接続
LCDケーブルの接続
LCDケーブルの接続
Take the LCD cable and push it through the hole in the MINI-Z-bottom.
コネクターの"凸"部が上になっていることを確認します。
コネクタホルダー部のケーブルが上向きになっていることを確認します。
Connect the LCD connector to the board. Mind the orientation of the connector, there is a notch on one side (see the orange circle).

Step 39 LCD cable guidance

LCD cable guidance
LCD cable guidance
LCD cable guidance
WARNING: From now on proceed carefully while moving the XZ-axis. The LCD cable is facing down and might get damaged.
ケーブルを保護するため、以下の要領でご使用ください。また、組み立てが複雑になりますので、他の方向では試さないでください。
Wrap the LCD cable around the box. Don't stretch the cable.
Fold the second end of the cable inside the MINI-Z-bottom.

Step 40 Z-axis: parts preparation

Z-axis: parts preparation
Z-axis: parts preparation
Z-axis: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extrusion 289 mm (1x)
Z plate bottom (1x)
M5x20r screw (2x)
M3x12 screw (2x)
M3x20 screw (3x)
M3x40 screw (1x)

Step 41 Assembling the Z-axis

Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Place the Z plate bottom part on the front of the extrusion like in the picture.
Secure it with two M5x20r screws.
If you have the silver label already affixed to the extrusion from us, orient it to the same side, as in the picture.

Step 42 Assembling the Z-axis

Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
There is a screw head on the underside of the Z plate bottom which must be properly seated in the round groove in the MINI-Z-bottom. Follow these instructions for the correct installation:
Place the extrusion assembly on the MINI-Z-bottom like in the picture and slightly tilt the extrusion. Move the inclined extrusion to the edge of the plastic part (see the yellow circle).
Straighten the extrusion to 90 °.

Step 43 Assembling the Z-axis

Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Assembling the Z-axis
Make sure there is no large gap between the Z plate bottom and the plastic part.
Secure the Z plate bottom with two M3x20 screws.
Insert one M3x12 screw in the Z plate and tighten it.
Insert the M3x40 screw into the hole in the MINI-Z-bottom.
Using the 2.5mm Allen key insert the screw through the entire part so that a tip of the screw is visible on the other side.

Step 44 Connecting the Y and Z-axis

Connecting the Y and Z-axis
Connecting the Y and Z-axis
Connecting the Y and Z-axis
Connecting the Y and Z-axis
Move the Y-carriage all the way to the left.
Place the right M3nE nut approximately in the middle of the extrusion length.
Align the Y-axis and Z-axis so that the protruding M3x40 screw points exactly at the hole in the M3nE nut in the extrusion. Join both parts together. DON'T tighten the screw fully yet!

Step 45 Joining the Y and Z-axis together

Joining the Y and Z-axis together
Joining the Y and Z-axis together
Joining the Y and Z-axis together
左から2番目のM3nEナットを右いっぱいに移動させ、六角レンチを使って軽く押し込んでください。内側に切り欠きがあり、2つ目のネジの位置が合うようになります。
M3x20ネジを使用して、もう一度少し締めますが、ナットに達していることを確認してください。 まだネジを完全に締めないでください!

Step 46 Joining the Y and Z-axis together

Joining the Y and Z-axis together
Joining the Y and Z-axis together
Joining the Y and Z-axis together
Take the M3nE nut in the upper groove of the extrusion and slide it under the steel plate.
ナットの穴とプレートの穴が合っていることを確認してください。六角レンチを使用して位置を合わせます。
M3x12ネジで両パーツを固定し、少しだけ締めてください。まだネジを完全に締めないでください!

Step 47 Aligning the YZ-axis assembly

Aligning the YZ-axis assembly
Aligning the YZ-axis assembly
Aligning the YZ-axis assembly
In this step you will move the entire Z-axis, avoid pushing (grinding) it against the aluminium extrusion, or you might scratch it. Leave a small gap while moving the parts.
Rotate the back of the printer towards you and push the Y-carriage all the way to the "front".
Y軸の組み立て部分をもちます。
Move the Z-axis assembly to the back.
両パーツの正しい相互位置を示す、切り欠きがあります。

Step 48 Securing the YZ-axis assembly

Securing the YZ-axis assembly
Securing the YZ-axis assembly
部品の位置を合わせたら、すべてのネジをこの順番で締めていきます
まず、上部のM3×12 ネジ。
2つ目は、側面にあるM3×40ネジ。
3つ目は、側面にあるM3×20のネジ。

Step 49 Guiding the Y-axis motor cable

Guiding the Y-axis motor cable
Guiding the Y-axis motor cable
Guiding the Y-axis motor cable
Tilt the YZ-axis assembly as shown.
Remove the Y-axis motor cable from the extrusion.
Guide the Y-axis motor cable through the hole in the MINI-Z-bottom. Pushing the connector through the hole is tight, be careful not to damage the connector.
Do not stretch the cable. Leave a small slack.

Step 50 Y-axis motor cable guidance

Y-axis motor cable guidance
Y-axis motor cable guidance
Y-axis motor cable guidance
Connect the Y-axis motor cable to the third slot from the left. Arrange the cable guiding according to the second picture.
Do not pull on the cable!

Step 51 Z-top: parts preparation

Z-top: parts preparation
Z-top: parts preparation
Z-top: parts preparation
Z-top: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
MINI-Z-top (1x)
Trapezoidal nut (1x)
Z-axis motor (1x)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3x12 screw (2x)

Step 53 Assembling the MINI-Z-top

Assembling the MINI-Z-top
Assembling the MINI-Z-top
Assembling the MINI-Z-top
Assembling the MINI-Z-top
Place the Z-axis motor like in the picture. Note the indicated cable direction.
Place the MINI-Z-top on the Z-axis with the longest part on the right.
Secure the MINI-Z-top with two M3x12 screws.
Screw the trapezoidal nut up to 2/3 of the Z-axis motor length. See the proper orientation of the nut.
Double-check the orientation of the parts!

Step 54 Z-axis smooth rods: parts preparation

Z-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
Z-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
Z-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
Z-axis smooth rods: parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Smooth rod Z-axis (2x)
Now use two rods with the larger diameter (10 mm).
M3x20 screw (4x)
M5x16r screw (2x)
Linear bearing LM10LUU (2x) included in the Rods package
LM10LUU bearings do not need lubrication.

Step 55 Mounting the Z-axis smooth rods

Mounting the Z-axis smooth rods
Mounting the Z-axis smooth rods
Mounting the Z-axis smooth rods
Mounting the Z-axis smooth rods
Push both Z-axis smooth rods all the way into the MINI-Z-bottom.
In case you find it difficult to insert the smooth rods, you can slightly loosen the screws on the Z plate bottom and tighten it again after insertion. Don't forget to tighten them after the insertion.
Look at the MINI-Z-bottom from below and make sure that both smooth rods are fully inserted all the way down and touching the bottom.
Some early units may have a narrower version of the inspection holes. In this case, it is recommended to illuminate the holes with a spotlight for better visibility of the smooth rods.
Secure smooth rods with four M3x20 screws.

Step 56 Installing the Z-axis bearings

Installing the Z-axis bearings
Installing the Z-axis bearings
Installing the Z-axis bearings
Turn the YZ-axis assembly with the rear side facing you.
Carefully put the bearings on the Z-axis rods. And slide them down.