ES
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Iniciar sesión

Como reemplazar la placa xBuddy (MK4/MK3.9/MK3.5)

Menu

Como reemplazar la placa xBuddy (MK4/MK3.9/MK3.5)

Como reemplazar la placa xBuddy (MK4/MK3.9/MK3.5)
Relevante para :
Ultima actualización 2 hours ago
Como reemplazar la placa xBuddy (MK4/MK3.9/MK3.5)
 Dificultad
Moderada
 Pasos
25
 Idiomas disponibles
ENCSPLDEITFRJA
Introduction
Introduction
Introduction
This guide will take you through the replacement of the xBuddy board on the Original Prusa MK4 and MK3.9.
Although the procedure is almost identical, some steps are slightly different for MK4 and MK3.9. The easiest way is to look at the serial label on the back of the printer and check what printer model you have.
Todas las piezas necesarias están disponibles en nuestra tienda prusa3d.com.
Note that you have to be logged in to have access to the spare parts section.
Do not remove any fasteners or parts unless instructed to do so.
Herramientas necesarias para este capitulo
Herramientas necesarias para este capitulo
Herramientas necesarias para este capitulo
Herramientas necesarias para este capitulo
Para este capítulo, prepara por favor:
Llave Allen de 2.5mm
PH2 Philips screwdriver
Needle-nose pliers
X-holder (opcional) - una útil herramienta imprimible que puede facilitar la inserción de las bridas. Esta pieza puede descargarse en Printables.com.
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Move the Z-axis all the way up. Go to Control -> Move Axis -> Move Z and turn the knob clockwise to move the axis up.
Use a smart shortcut - Press and hold the LCD button for one second, then release. This will bring up the Z-axis move menu. Rotate the knob to move the axis.
If this cannot be done through the menu, turn the printer OFF, disconnect the power cable and move it up by turning both Z-axis threaded rods at the same time.
En este caso, no olvides calibrar el eje Z después de sustituir la xBuddy: Control -> Calibración y Tests -> Calibración Alineación Z y espera a que la impresora termine de calibrarse.
Before you start, make sure that the printer is switched OFF and the power cord is disconnected from the printer (power supply unit)!
Opening the xBuddy box
Opening the xBuddy box
Opening the xBuddy box
Opening the xBuddy box
From the left side of the printer, loosen four M3 screws on the xBuddy box cover and remove it from the printer.
Release two M3 screws securing the xBuddybox-cover (printed part) and remove it from the printer.

Release the two M3x10 screws holding the ext-cable holder on top of the xBuddy box.

This way, we can move the cable bundle later on, to provide us with some more space on the inside of the box.
xBuddy cable management
xBuddy cable management
xBuddy cable management
xBuddy cable management
Cut off each zip tie securing the cables.
Be extra careful! Avoid cutting cables!!!

La gestión de cables es diferente entre la MK4 montada en fábrica, la MK4 construida como una actualización de un modelo de impresora anterior, y la MK3.9 / MK3.5.

Por ejemplo, algunas versiones de la impresora podrían estar utilizando adaptadores de cable para algunos de los cables del motor. Mira las dos imágenes para una comparación.

En cada cable del motor hay unas pinzas amarillas que indican qué eje es accionado por un motor determinado.

Sin embargo, el proceso de sustitución de la placa xBuddy es el mismo para todas las versiones de la MK4/MK3.9/MK3.5.
Removing the covers and ESP Wi-Fi
Removing the covers and ESP Wi-Fi
Removing the covers and ESP Wi-Fi
From the rear of the printer, release the M3x6 screw holding the ESP-Wi-Fi module cover. Remove the cover.
Remove the ESP Wi-Fi module.
Handle the module by its sides. Do not touch the individual components on the PCB itself to avoid damaging it. Use ESD gloves to prevent a damage to the electronics.
Release the two M3x6 screws holding the heatbed cable cover.
Remove the heatbed cable cover.
Removing the Heatbed & Ext. cables
Removing the Heatbed & Ext. cables
Removing the Heatbed & Ext. cables
Using the Phillips screwdriver, remove the two heatbed power terminal screws and disconnect the cables.
Disconnect the heatbed thermistor cable. Note there is a small safety latch on the connector, which must be pushed in, while you pull the connector out, in order to disconnect it.
Note there is a small safety latch on the connector, which must be pushed in, while you pull the connector out, in order to disconnect it.
Remove the heatbed cable bundle from the xBuddy box.
Disconnect the extruder main cable. Note there is a safety latch on the connector.
Disconnect the X-axis motor cable. Note there is a safety latch on the connector.
Lift the X-axis and extruder cable bundle on top to remove it from the xBuddy box.
En la impresora MK3.5, retira también el conector adaptador MK3.5 del lado derecho.
Retirando todos los otros cables
Retirando todos los otros cables
Retirando todos los otros cables
Remove the Y-axis and the two Z-axis motor connectors. Note there are safety latches on the connectors.
Remove the xLCD connector by gently pulling it out.
Remove the power panic connector. The cable might look differently, depending on the printer version.
Using the Philips screwdriver, remove the four power terminal screws.

Using the 2.5mm Allen key, remove the M3x6 screw holding the PE cable connector and remove it.

Note there is a washer above the connector. Keep the washer for later use.
Retirando la placa xBuddy
Retirando la placa xBuddy
Retirando la placa xBuddy
Retirando la placa xBuddy
Remove the five M3x6 screws holding the xBuddy board.
Lift the xBuddy board on the right side to loosen the sticky thermal pads below that might hold it in place.
Slide the xBuddy board towards the front of the printer to detach the connectors at the back of the box. Then, remove the xBuddy board entirely.
If there are any thermal pad leftovers on the inside of the xBuddy box, remove them.
Nueva caja xBuddy: preparación de las piezas
Nueva caja xBuddy: preparación de las piezas
Nueva caja xBuddy: preparación de las piezas
Nueva caja xBuddy: preparación de las piezas
Para los siguientes pasos, por favor prepara:
New xBuddy board (1x)
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the individual components on the board to prevent a damage.
Almohadilla térmica 40x12x2.2 mm (1x)
Almohadilla térmica 12x12x2.2 mm (2x)
Brida (4x)

X-holder (1x) optional

Aplicando las almohadillas térmicas
Aplicando las almohadillas térmicas
Aplicando las almohadillas térmicas
Aplicando las almohadillas térmicas
Retira la capa protectora blanca de todas las almohadillas térmicas.
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the chips, capacitors and other parts of the electronics.
Coloca las almohadillas en la parte posterior de la placa del xBuddy. Hay marcas que indican el tamaño y las posiciones correctas.
La superficie a la que se adhiere las almohadillas debe estar limpia de grasa. Esto garantizará una mejor adherencia.
Para proteger los componentes electrónicos de la placa, recomendamos encarecidamente colocar la placa xBuddy sobre la almohadilla blanda. Puede utilizar el paquete de plástico de burbujas original de xBuddy.
Retira la capa protectora azul de todas las almohadillas térmicas.
Colocando la nueva caja xBuddy
Colocando la nueva caja xBuddy
Colocando la nueva caja xBuddy
Colocando la nueva caja xBuddy
Insert the new xBuddy board into the box. First, align the connectors on the back so that they fit the openings in the box.
Before attaching it fully, align the holes in the board with the threaded openings (columns) in the xBuddy box.
Fix the xBuddy board in place using five M3x6 screws in the marked spots. Do not fully tighten the screws yet. A few turns are enough for now.
Deja a un lado tu instinto y deja vacío el hueco de abajo a la derecha.
Fully tighten all five screws very carefully, otherwise you can damage the electronics board.
Colocando las abrazaderas
Colocando las abrazaderas
Colocando las abrazaderas
Colocando las abrazaderas
Take a closer look at to the xBuddy box. There are four hooks on the metal case We will need to install the zip-ties into them.
Proceed very carefully. Be careful not to damage the components on the xBuddy board.
The X-holder  can be used as a zip tie guidance. Place the X-holder behind the lowest hook as in the picture. Push the zip tie through the protrusion towards the X-holder. Keep 3 - 5 cm of the zip tie protruding out.
Observa la orientación correcta de la brida. Los dientes de la brida deben estar en el lado visible.
Using the same technique, install the zipties into all four protrusions.
Instalando el cable PE
Instalando el cable PE
Attach the PE cable connector to the right lower screw hole in the xBuddy board. Secure the cable with the M3w washer and the M3x6 screw. Tighten the screw firmly.
Observa la orientación correcta del conector PE.
Guide the PE cable so that it doesn’t interfere with the threaded opening below the xBuddy board. While doing the cable management, make sure the opening is unobstructed so that a cover can be fitted in, later on.
Instalando los cables de alimentación
Instalando los cables de alimentación
Conecta los cables de la fuente de alimentación a la placa xBuddy en este orden (empezando por la izquierda con el primer par de cables de la fuente de alimentación):
Cable de alimentación rojo (positivo)
Cable de alimentación negro (negativo)
Cable de alimentación rojo (positivo)
Cable de alimentación negro (negativo)
Fija todos los conectores de los cables de alimentación con los tornillos de los terminales. Aprieta firmemente los tornillos.
Verifica la correcta colocación de los cables comparándola con la imagen. ¡Esto es crucial! Un cableado incorrecto puede dañar la impresora.
En caso de que tengas una versión plateada de la fuente de alimentación, los conectores pueden diferir ligeramente, consulta esta guía: Asegurando los cables de la fuente
Instalando los cables
Instalando los cables
Instalando los cables
Instalando los cables
Connect the power panic cable to the white connector on the bottom right of the xBuddy board.
Your power panic cable might look slightly different, depending on the version of the printer.
Guide the motor cables from below, to the top part of the xBuddy box.
Guide the xLCD cable over the motor cables and connect it to the marked corresponding plug on the xBuddy board.

Fix the cable bundle in place using just the two zip-ties on the bottom. Tighten the zip-tie just so that the cables hold in place. Carefully cut off the leftover zip-tie.

Do not overtighten the zip-ties. Otherwise, you will damage the cables.
Instalando los cables de motores
Instalando los cables de motores
Instalando los cables de motores
In this step, we will be connecting the motor cables. All of the motor cables should have a yellow collet denoting the axis driven by a given motor.
On some versions of the printer there are cable adapters for some of the motor cables.
Connect the Y-axis motor into the corresponding connector.
Connect the Z-axis motors into the two corresponding connectors. Orientation of the left and right motor connectors doesn’t matter.
Position of the left and right motor connectors doesn’t matter.
Instalando el haz de cables del extrusor
Instalando el haz de cables del extrusor
Instalando el haz de cables del extrusor
Instalando el haz de cables del extrusor

Insert the cable bundle from the extruder and the X-axis motor back into the xBuddy box. 

Re-install the cable holder back onto the top of the xBuddy box. Make sure none of the cables get pinched.

Connect the X-axis motor cable into the corresponding connector in the top-left corner.
Connect the Extruder main cable into the corresponding connector.

Tighten the two zip-ties just so that the cable bundle holds in place. Carefully cut off the leftover zip-tie.

Do not overtighten the zip-ties. Otherwise, you will damage the cables.
Fix the Ext-cable-holder on top of the xBuddy box, using two M3x10 screws. Make sure no cables are getting pinched underneath.
Asegúrate de que ningún cable queda aprisionado debajo.
MK3.5: Conectando el adaptador
MK3.5: Conectando el adaptador
MK3.5: Conectando el adaptador
Este paso solo es válido para la impresora MK3.5.
La impresora MK3.5 utiliza un adaptador de cable conectado al conector principal del extrusor en la xBuddy.
El adaptador de cable MK3.5 también se divide en un conector más pequeño que debe conectarse a la placa xBuddy justo debajo del principal.
Consulta la MK3.5 Upgrade guide para comprobar que todo está conectado correctamente.
Installing the heatbed cable bundle
Installing the heatbed cable bundle
Installing the heatbed cable bundle
On the back of the printer, guide the heatbed cable bundle into the opening in the xBuddy box.
The heatbed cable bundle also consists of a nylon filament reinforcement. Guide the filament into the small opening just below where the cables go.
The nylon filament should hold the cable bundle pointing upwards.

Re-install the the two heatbed power cables into the terminals. Note that the positive (+ / red) cable goes into the terminal on the right.

Using the Phillips screwdriver, fully tighten the terminals.

Connect the heatbed thermistor cable.
Instalando los cables de la base calefactable
Instalando los cables de la base calefactable
Instalando los cables de la base calefactable
Reinstall the heatbed cable cover and attach it to the xBuddy box using two M3x6 screws.
Reinstall the ESP Wi-Fi module back into place.
Handle the module by its sides. Do not touch the individual components on the PCB itself to avoid damaging it. Use ESD gloves to prevent a damage to the electronics.
Re-install the Wi-fi cover and attach it to the xBuddy box using an M3x6 screw.
Cubriendo la caja xBuddy
Cubriendo la caja xBuddy
Cubriendo la caja xBuddy
Re-install the xBuddybox-cover (printed part) and fix it in place using two M3 screws.
Re-install the xBuddy box cover and fix it in place using the four M3x6 screws.
Actualización del firmware (primera parte)
Actualización del firmware (primera parte)
Actualización del firmware (primera parte)
All shipped xBuddy boards should have the latest firmware version. However, it is recommended to check and possibly update it.
Visita la página help.prusa3D.com.
Navigate to the corresponding page for your printer model.
Save the latest firmware file (.bbf) onto the bundled USB drive.
Actualización del firmware (segunda parte)
Actualización del firmware (segunda parte)
Actualización del firmware (segunda parte)
Actualización del firmware (segunda parte)
Inserta la unidad USB con el último firmware en la impresora.
Conecta el cable de alimentación y conecta la impresora a una toma de corriente.
Enciende la impresora mediante el interruptor situado en la parte posterior.
If the "New firmware available" screen appears, hit FLASH by pressing the rotary knob to upgrade to the latest firmware.
Si no aparece tal mensaje, la impresora ya está ejecutando el firmware más reciente. Continúa con el siguiente paso.
Asistente - Selftest
Asistente - Selftest
After the printer starts up, the setup wizard will show up - requiring a self-test. Select CONTINUE to start.
The wizard will test all important components of the printer. The whole process takes a few minutes. Some parts of the wizard require direct user interaction. Follow the instructions on the screen.
Once the Selftest Wizard finishes up, you can start using your printer.
¿Fue útil esta guía?

Comentarios

¿Todavía tienes preguntas?

¿Todavía tienes preguntas?

Si tienes alguna pregunta sobre algo que no se ha tratado aquí, comprueba nuestros recursos adicionales.
Y si eso no lo soluciona, puedes enviar una petición a [email protected] o mediante el botón que hay más abajo.

Contacta con nosotros