EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

7. Advanced filtration system (add-on)

Menu

7. Advanced filtration system (add-on)

7. Advanced filtration system (add-on)
Relevant for:
Last updated 4 months ago
7. Advanced filtration system (add-on)
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
90
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
Introduction
Introduction
This guide will take you through the installation of the Advanced filtration system on the Original Prusa Enclosure.
The supplied fasteners include extra spare parts.
 
Please note, that the filtration utilizes internal air circulation. There is no need to punch/drill any holes in the enclosure.
Different external PSU
Different external PSU
The Advanced filtration system add-on has been shipped with two types of the external PSU, each from a different manufacturer. The functionality of both versions is the same, but the installation procedure is slightly different.
On the label of the external PSU, check what model do you have and follow the appropriate instructions:
External PSU Delta model MEA-065A24C: go to Introduction - External PSU Delta
External PSU XP Power model VEC65US24: go to Introduction - External PSU XP Power
Introduction - External PSU Delta
Introduction - External PSU Delta
Introduction - External PSU Delta
Introduction - External PSU Delta
The following instructions are intended for installing the Advanced filtration system with the External PSU Delta model MEA-065A24C on the Original Prusa Enclosure.
Before you start installing the add-on, PRINT OUT ALL NECESSARY PLASTIC PARTS! The External-PSU-bracket-DELTA and the Basic-board-cover are available for download at Printables.com
Note: the External-PSU-bracket-DELTA is intended for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure. However, it is not necessarily required.
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools are not included in the add-on package.
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.5mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers (to trim the zip ties)
Piece of cloth or fabric at least 15 x 15 cm
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Note: the External-PSU-bracket-DELTA is intended for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure. However, it is not necessarily required. If you do not want to install the External PSU bracket, go to Preparing the printer.
For the following steps, please prepare:
External PSU (1x)
M3x8 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
External-PSU-bracket-DELTA (1x)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Insert the M3nS nut into the External-PSU-bracket-DELTA. Using the Allen key, push the nut all the way into the printed part and align the nut with the hole in the part.
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Insert the external PSU into the External-PSU-bracket-DELTA and push it all the way in. Mind the correct orientation of the PSU.
Guide the external PSU cable like in the picture and attach the cable ferrite into the clip on the printed part.
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Open the door of the enclosure.
Place the printer at an angle (as shown in the picture) in the enclosure behind the anti-slip dampers.
It's just a temporary position for the printer. We will adjust the correct position later.
Take off the steel sheet from the heatbed.
Spread a piece of cloth on the heatbed.
Removing the PSU
Removing the PSU
Removing the PSU
"Unlock" all PSU-locks. Grasp the PSU assembly by its handle and remove it from the back panel.
Place the PSU on the heatbed protected with the cloth. Turn it with the PSU-handle facing upwards.
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Be careful not to pinch your fingers when handling under the enclosure.
If handling the enclosure is difficult due to its weight, you can remove the printer out.
Turn the enclosure with the rear side facing you.
Through the rectangular hole in the back panel, release two screws mounting the foot to the bottom panel.
Remove the foot from the bottom of the enclosure. Do not discard the part, you will need it again in a while.
Guide the PSU cable through the hole in the bottom panel into the enclosure.
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Be careful not to pinch your fingers when handling under the enclosure.
Guide the external PSU cable through the channel in the feet bracket. See the orientation of the feet bracket.
Slide the feet bracket with the cable under the corner of the enclosure.
Guiding the external PSU cable (optional)
Guiding the external PSU cable (optional)
Guiding the external PSU cable (optional)
Be careful not to pinch your fingers when handling under the enclosure.
The following instructions are for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure. If you do not want to mount the external PSU to the enclosure, go to Installing the PSU.
Align the holes in the feet bracket with the holes in the bottom profiles.
Secure the feet bracket with two M3x12 screws.
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
The following instructions are for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure, which is optional. If you do not want to mount the external PSU to the enclosure, go to Installing the PSU.
From the inside, push the M3x8 screw through the hole in the bottom profile next to the PRUSA logo.
Attach the external PSU assembly on profile. And align it against the screw.
Tighten the M3x8 screw from inside to mount the external PSU.
Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Ensure the PSU-locks are still turned at the same position:
On the bottom frame, turn the PSU-locks to the horizontal position.
On the support, turn the PSU-lock to the vertical position.
Push the PSU through the opening in the back panel.
Attach the PSU-holder on the all PSU-locks.
Turn all PSU-lock 90° to lock the PSU assembly.
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Be careful not to pinch your fingers when handling under the enclosure.
Release two screws mounting the front left foot.
Remove the foot from the enclosure. Do not discard the part, you will need it again in a while.
Guide the external PSU cable through the hole in the bottom panel out of the enclosure.
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Guiding the external PSU cable
Be careful not to pinch your fingers when handling under the enclosure.
Guide the external PSU cable through the channel in the feet bracket.
Slide the feet bracket with the cable under the corner of the enclosure and align the holes in the part with the holes in the bottom profile.
Secure the feet bracket with two M3x12 screws.
Leave the external PSU cable free for now. We will connect it later on.
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Place the Filter-Bracket like in the picture and push the Allen key through the hole as you can see.
Attach the M3x8 screw on the tip of the Allen key.
Using the Allen key, push the screw all the way through the front hole of the bracket. The screw must protrude partially.
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Assembling the filtration
Using the Allen key push the M3x8 screw through the protrusion on the other side of the Filter-Bracket.
Tighten the damper on the screw.
Repeat the same procedure to install the second damper.
Installing the blower
Installing the blower
Installing the blower
Installing the blower
Place the Blower o-ring into the Filter-Bracket.
Insert the High Pressure Blower into the Filter-Bracket so that the blower of the fan faces the hexagonal holes in the printed part.
Join both parts together with two M4x16b countersunk screws.
Inserting the HEPA filter
Inserting the HEPA filter
Tear open the filter bag and remove the HEPA filter.
Handle the filter with caution. If the HEPA surface (the white pleated surface) is damaged, the filter will lose its efficiency. Protect your hands when you take off the used filter and put it in a plastic bag. A saturated filter is not recyclable.
Inserting the HEPA filter
Inserting the HEPA filter
Inserting the HEPA filter
Inserting the HEPA filter
Orient the filtration assembly according to the picture. Make sure that two brackets are facing you and the cable is pointing to the left.
Make sure that the HEPA filter is already removed from the bag.
From the left, push the HEPA filter all the way into the Filter-Bracket. Mind the orientation of the filter.
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
On the rear side of the enclosure, pull out two nylon rivets on the top left corner.
From the inside, push on the nylon rivets using your thumb or the tip of the needle-nose pliers. When using the pliers, be careful not to damage the back panel and sheet metal profile.
From the inside, focus on the rear top right corner. The area we will attach the filtration.
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
From inside, attach the filtration in the top right corner area so that the dampers are protruding through the holes in the rear profiles.
Secure the right and lower damper screws by tightening two thumb nuts.
Installing the filtration
Installing the filtration
Secure the remaining two damper screws on the filtration assembly with two thumb nuts.
To make sure, firmly tighten all thumb nuts with your hand.
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Untie the filtration cable and leave it free.
Push the zip tie through all three perforations on the top rear profile. Mind the orientation of the zip ties.
Guide the filtration cable over the zip ties along the top profile.
Secure the cable by tightening each zip tie.
Do not overtighten the zip ties, you can damage the cable.
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Push four zip ties through the perforations on the left rear support profile.
Guide the filtration cable over the zip ties.
Tighten all the zip ties to secure the cable position.
Do not overtighten the zip ties, you can damage the cable.
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Push three zip ties through the perforation in the bottom left profile.
Make a loop with the PSU cable according to the picture.
Merge the filtration cable and the PSU cable and guide them together. Secure both cables with the first zip tie on the bottom profile.
Guide the cable along the bottom profile over the zip ties and tighten two remaining zip ties.
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guiding the filtration cable
Guide the filtration cable through the hole in the bottom panel out of the enclosure.
Make a small loop with the external PSU cable.
Secure the PSU cable with the zip tie to the perforation on the bottom profile.
Rearrange position of the printer like in the picture. Place it in the center of the enclosure and adjust the correct position
Installing the basic board
Installing the basic board
Installing the basic board
Installing the basic board
Mount the M3nS nut on the M3x12 screw. Attach it in a few threads on the tip of the screw.
Push the screw with the nut all the way into the same shape hole inside the Basic-Board-Cover.
Remove the screw from the nut.
Connecting the filtration cable
Connecting the filtration cable
Connecting the filtration cable
Connecting the filtration cable
Connect the filtration cable to connector on the basic board.
From inside the enclosure, insert two M3x12 screw through the front profile.
Attach two M3w serrated lock washer on the screws.
Mounting the basic board
Mounting the basic board
Mounting the basic board
Mounting the basic board
Insert the basic board into the Basic Board Cover and align the holes on both parts.
Take the basic board assembly and align the holes with the screws in the profile.
Attach the basic board assembly to the screws and tighten the screws from the inside.
Well done!
Well done!
Well done!
Check if it works properly. Press the FILTER button on the Basic Board Panel and check if the filter fan is spinning. Keep the enclosure door open, the fan can be easily heard.
Good job! The Advanced filtration system is successfully installed.
The following steps are for installing the Advanced filtration system with the External PSU XP Power model VEC65US24.
Introduction - External PSU XP Power
Introduction - External PSU XP Power
Introduction - External PSU XP Power
Introduction - External PSU XP Power
The following instructions are intended for installing the Advanced filtration system with the External PSU XP Power model VEC65US24 on the Original Prusa Enclosure.
Before you start installing the add-on, PRINT OUT ALL NECESSARY PLASTIC PARTS! The External-PSU-bracket-XP and the Basic-board-cover are available for download at Printables.com
Note: the External-PSU-bracket-XP is intended for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure. However, it is not necessarily required.
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools are not included in the add-on package.
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.5mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers (to trim the zip ties)
Piece of cloth or fabric at least 15 x 15 cm
Suggestion
Suggestion
Suggestion
In the following steps, you will need to access the bottom of the enclosure. You achieve this by having one of the bottom edges of the frame extend beyond the work surface. It is recommended to use a cardboard box and put the enclosure on it.
The size of the box must be at least 600 x 600 x 100 mm.
Hint: you can use the original cardboard box of the Enclosure packaging.
Do not place the enclosure on the box now. Wait for the instruction.
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Mounting the external PSU (optional): parts preparation
Note: the External-PSU-bracket-XP is intended for mounting the external PSU to the enclosure. However, it is not necessarily required. If you do not want to install the External PSU bracket, go to Removing the LCD.
For the following steps, please prepare:
External PSU XP Power (1x)
M3x8 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
External-PSU-bracket-XP (1x)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Mounting the external PSU (optional)
Insert the M3nS nut into the External-PSU-bracket-XP. Using the Allen key, push the nut all the way into the printed part and align the nut with the hole in the part.
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Assembling the external PSU bracket (optional)
Insert the external PSU into the External-PSU-bracket-XP and push it all the way in. Mind the correct orientation of the PSU.
Guide the external PSU cable through the channel in the bracket.
Removing the LCD
Removing the LCD
Removing the LCD
Removing the LCD
Carefully cut the zip tie securing the LCD cable bundle.
Release two screws mounting the LCD assembly.
Disconnect both LCD cables from the LCD.
Push the LCD cable bundle through the hole in the bottom panel into the enclosure.
Removing the printer
Removing the printer
Removing the printer
Removing the printer
Open the door of the enclosure.
Place the printer at an angle (as shown in the picture) in the enclosure behind the anti-slip dampers.
"Unlock" all PSU-locks and grasp the PSU assembly by its handle and remove it from the back panel.
Place the PSU on the heatbed protected with the cloth. Turn it with the PSU-handle facing upwards.
Removing the printer
Removing the printer
Carefully remove the printer from the enclosure.
Avoid scratching the printer and enclosure.
Place the printer aside. We will need it later on.
Loosening the bottom panel
Loosening the bottom panel
Loosening the bottom panel
Place the enclosure on the cardboard box with the rear side (side with the PSU hole in the back panel) overhanging the box.
It is necessary that both feet on the left side stand on one anti-vibration pad. See the detail. Avoid placing the enclosure directly on the frame.
WARNING: Be extra careful and make sure the enclosure is stable and doesn't wobble. Otherwise, the enclosure may fall off the box and hurt you and damage.
From the bottom, release and remove two screws nearest the right corner.
In the same way, move the enclosure so that the right side overhangs the box.
Release and remove four screws from the bottom profile.
Place the enclosure so that all feet are on the surface.
Mounting the external PSU
Mounting the external PSU
Mounting the external PSU
Mounting the external PSU
From the inside, push the M3x8 screw through the hole in the bottom profile next to the PRUSA logo.
Line up the screw hole in the External-PSU-bracket-XP with the protruding screw and attach it to the profile.
Tighten the M3x8 screw from inside to mount the external PSU.