EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

6. Nextruder & accessories assembly

6. Nextruder & accessories assembly

6. Nextruder & accessories assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated a month ago
6. Nextruder & accessories assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
24
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
Guiding the Nextruder cable
Guiding the Nextruder cable
Turn the printer, so the back side is facing you:
Locate the long metal profile with five M3 holes inside the rear aluminium extrusion and push it to the left.
We'll use the first two M3 holes in the metal profile.
Attaching the Nextruder docks
Attaching the Nextruder docks
Attaching the Nextruder docks
Place the xl-dock-cable-router on the bottom metal sheet below the aluminum extrusion.
There is a protruding screw from the xl-dock-cable-router. Attach the screw to the first screw hole on the long metal profile. Through the hole in the rear metal sheet, check if the cable holder is lined up with the hole.
Push the 2.5 mm Allen key all the way through the hole in the rear metal sheet until you reach the middle screw in the xl-dock-cable-router and tighten the screw.
The dock is a press fit, so the screw needs to be tightened very hard.
Attach all the remaining docks using the same procedure
Dock inspection
Dock inspection
Check that the docks are properly tightened. The dock must not move. 
If the dock moves, tighten the screw more as per the previous step.
The following instructions need to be done correctly and carefully. Achieve better understanding and successful assembly by watching the video alongside the guide.
Connecting the Nextruder cables
Connecting the Nextruder cables
Connecting the Nextruder cables
Connecting the Nextruder cables
Locate the Wi-Fi-antenna-holder (cover) on the rear of the printer.
There is an antenna cable behind the antenna-holder, do not pull the connector!
Loosen two screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover to the right and remove it from the printer.
Connect the first Nextruder cable to the upper slot labeled DWARF 1.
Connect the second Nextruder cable to the lower slot labeled DWARF 2.
Attach the cover to the screws. Push it all the way to the left and tighten the screws.
Wi-fi antenna holder versions
Wi-fi antenna holder versions
Wi-fi antenna holder versions
The antenna connector is prepared by the manufacturer:
Version A: The Wi-Fi antenna holder is on the side. We haven't removed it.
The antenna connector has to be assembled by you:
Version B: The Wi-fi antenna is in the middle. Continue to the next step.
Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
This step is only for the printer, which has a Wi-Fi antenna on the back of the printer. If you have the antenna on the side of the printer, proceed to the next step.
Locate the Wi-Fi antenna connector in the middle of the printer.
Screw the Wi-Fi antenna on the antenna connector. The antenna can be rotated around and bent in two directions.
We recommend pointing the antenna straight upwards.
Filament sensor
Filament sensor
Filament sensor
Turn the printer, so that left side is facing you.
Insert the PTFE tube into the middle slot in the filament sensor.
Insert the first Nextruder PTFE tube all the way into the upper hole in the part.
Insert the second Nextruder PTFE tube all the way into the middle hole in the part.
Assembling the spool holder
Assembling the spool holder
Assembling the spool holder
Locate pins two pins on the spool-holder-base and line them with the rails in the spool-holder-slider.
Insert the spool-holder-base into the spool-holder-slider and push it through a little through the part.
Preparing the spool holder
Preparing the spool holder
Preparing the spool holder
Preparing the spool holder
Insert the M4x12 screw on the longer side of the 3mm Allen key.
Insert the 3mm Allen key with the M4x12 screw through the assembled spool holder to the prepared hole in the spool-holder-base.
The M4x12 screw has to protrude through the spool-holder-base.
Spool holder: left side assembly
Spool holder: left side assembly
Spool holder: left side assembly
Carefully turn the printer so that the side with the Filament sensor (with 3 PTFE tubes) is facing you.
Insert the second M4nEs nut in the extrusion. Insert the side with the spring (metal plate) first, then push the nut inside.
The M4nEs nut is free to move, you can adjust the position as you want. But remember, the nut must be slightly pushed in to smoothly move. Anyway, we recommend approximately the same position as you can see in the picture.
Attach and tighten the second spool holder to the M4nEs nut using a 3 mm Allen key. Note that there is a protrusion on the spool-holder-mount, which must fit into the groove in the extrusion.
Do not use the spool holder as a handle!
Keep in mind that if you mount the Spool holder too high or too low, it may not fit the filament spool on it. There has to be enough space around it.
How to dock the Nextruder
How to dock the Nextruder
How to dock the Nextruder
How to dock the Nextruder
Take the Nextruder and place it carefully next to the dock.
Place the two metal inserts through the white holes in the dock. The magnets will help you dock the Nextruder.
Check that the Nozzle seal lightly touches the nozzle.
Well done, the first Nextruder is ready!
Connect the second Nextruder in the same way as the first.
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Repeat this step for all tool heads:
Take the first dock Nextruder cable bundle.
Check that the cable bundle is not twisted!
Hook up the keyhole openings in the flexible plate of the cable bundle onto the screw heads and push it up to correct the position.
Using a T10 key tighten the marked two screws.
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Repeat this step for all tool heads:
Attach the cable connector into the top of the Nextruder.

Insert the semi-transparent PTFE tube into the FESTO fitting on the Nextruder. Push it all the way in.

Assemble and connect all Nextruders.
Good job!
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Starting in May 2024, you may receive a gray nozzle seal. The assembly and functionality remain identical to the red one.
The following image was made with the Nextruder and dock removed from the printer for better visibility of how it should be set. Please do not remove the docks from the printer and set the seal height with the dock still connected to the printer.
In the next step, we'll calibrate the height of the nozzle seal.
Using the 2.5 mm Allen key, tighten or untighten the M3x30 screw to calibrate the height of the nozzle seal.
Proceed to the next step.
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
Nozzle seal heigh calibration
If is the Nozzle seal too low or too high, we need to reposition its height.
Using a 2.5 mm Allen key:
Turn the M3x30 screw clockwise to set the Nozzle seal lower.
Turn the M3x30 screw counterclockwise to set the Nozzle seal higher.
The correct position of the nozzle seal is when it isn't bent and is touching the nozzle.
Haribo time!
Haribo time!
Eat another eight gummy bears.
Did you know that the bright colors of gummy bears are achieved through the use of food coloring, which adds to their visual appeal.
Remaining fasteners
Remaining fasteners
To avoid the concern of having leftover nuts and screws, refer to the following list of fasteners that should remain unused from the initial package upon completing the assembly.
Note that if you have used any spare, the final count may vary.

Remaining fastener items:
- M3x8bT (1x) 
-
M3x8rT (2x) 
M3x10 (1x) 
- M3x12 (1x)
- M3x12bt (2x)
- M3x14 (1x)
- M3x30 (1x)
- M3x35 (2x)
- M3nN (1x)
- M3nS (1x)
- Spring 15x5 (1x)

Almost done!
Almost done!
Congratulation! Your Original Prusa XL is ready to be fired up!
Compare the final look with the picture.
Let's go to the next chapter: 7. First run
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us