EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

7. Cassette Buffer Assembly

7. Cassette Buffer Assembly

7. Cassette Buffer Assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 5 days ago
7. Cassette Buffer Assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
20
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR
Parts preparation
Parts preparation
Parts preparation
Parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Buffer plate (6x)
Printer holder (1x)
Buffer-leg (1x)
Segmenter (1x)
M3x30 screws (6x)
M3nS nuts (6x)
Assembly (part 1)
Assembly (part 1)
Assembly (part 1)
Assembly (part 1)
Insert the protruding parts of the Buffer leg into the marked openings in the Segmenter. Push it all the way in.
Insert four M3nS nuts into the small marked openings in the Segmenter. Push them all the way in.
Insert the remaining two M3nS nuts into the marked openings on the Printer holder. Push them all the way in.
Assembly (part 2)
Assembly (part 2)
Assembly (part 2)
Assembly (part 2)
Insert the first buffer plate into the marked bottom opening in the Segmenter. Push it all the way in so that the screw openings line up.
Make sure the buffer leg and the cutout parts of the sheet are on opposite sides - as seen in the picture.
Attach the printer holder to the marked position on the buffer sheet. For now, it should be pointed up. The sheet should attach to the bottommost opening in the printer holder.
Orient the whole assembly so that the buffer sheet is standing up. Both the printer holder and the Leg should be on the ground.
Assembly (part 3)
Assembly (part 3)
Assembly (part 3)
Insert the remaining 5 buffer plates into the corresponding openings on the Segmenter and Printer holder.
The whole assembly now should look like the one in the second picture.
Assembly (part 4)
Assembly (part 4)
Assembly (part 4)
Insert three M3x30 screws into the marked openings on the side of both the Segmenter and the Printer holder. Tighten them up.
If the screw doesn't go in, make sure all the holes align with the plates.
Do not overtighten the screw. Otherwise, the buffer plates might deform.
Attach another two M3x30 screws into the openings on the other side of the Segmenter.
Assembly (part 5)
Assembly (part 5)
Assembly (part 5)
Insert the last M3x30 screw into the marked opening in the Printer-holder.
Note that some versions of the part may have the opening on the opposite side, but the assembly process remains the same.
Do not overtighten the screw. Otherwise, the buffer plates might deform.
Push the screw into the assembly until it reaches the nut. Tighten it up.
Buffer segment parts preparation
Buffer segment parts preparation
Buffer segment parts preparation
Buffer segment parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Buffer Segment (10x)
Wheel (5x)
Ball Bearing 693-2rs (5x)
Pin 2.9x8.5 (5x)
M3n nut (15x)
M3x6 screw (25x)
Buffer cartridge INFO
Buffer cartridge INFO
Buffer cartridge INFO
There have been several versions of this part available, which might look slightly different. However, the assembly process remains the same.

The MMU3 for the MK4 printer necessitates the use of the most recent buffer cartridge design, Version B. 

Version B has been included in MMU3 packages shipped after April 2024.
The version B accommodates the slightly longer unload distance of the Nextruder. If you're adapting an older MMU3 unit to the MK4, it's necessary to reprint the plastic parts of the buffer cartridges to ensure proper compatibility.
Segment assembly (part 1)
Segment assembly (part 1)
Segment assembly (part 1)

Insert the bearing into the center opening in the wheel. 

Make sure the bearing is inserted all the way in, until flush with the surface.
Repeat for the remaining four wheels.
Segment assembly (part 2)
Segment assembly (part 2)
Segment assembly (part 2)
Segment assembly (part 2)
Insert three M3n nuts into the marked openings on the Segment and push them all the way in.
Add the wheel into the center of the segment.
Push the small pin all the way through the middle of the bearing, until it engages into the segment below.
Segment assembly (part 3)
Segment assembly (part 3)
Segment assembly (part 3)
Segment assembly (part 3)
Cover the assembly with another Segment part. Push both parts together to make sure the center shaft engaged into the top segment too.
Join both parts together using four M3x6 screws.
Turn the assembly around.
Add the fifth M3x6 screw from the other side.
Assemble all the remaining segments, using the same technique.
Collet installation
Collet installation
Collet installation
Insert one of the collets into the marked position on the cartridge.
Note, for an easier instalation, you might want to squish the small fins together while you insert the collet into the opening. Otherwise, one of the fins might spread outwards, resulting in a damaged collet.
Insert another collet into the other opening.
Install collets into the remaining four cartridges too.
Cartridge installation
Cartridge installation
Cartridge installation
Cartridge installation
Now, prepare all 5 cartridges and the buffer body.
Take one of the cartridges and hold it by the two handles. Squish the handles together for insertion.
Insert the cartridge into the buffer body.
Make sure the cartridge is properly inserted.
For a later cartridge removal, squish the two handles together and pull it out.
Insert all the cartridges into the buffer body.
PTFE tubes installation
PTFE tubes installation
PTFE tubes installation
PTFE tubes installation
Insert the PTFE tubes into the upper collet in each of the cartridges. Push them all the way in.
Join the PTFE tubes together using the PTFE clip approximately in the middle.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us